| Project/Area Number |
20H01191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Junshin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 寛 清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 非常勤講師 (10633430)
足立 広明 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30412141)
袴田 玲 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 講師 (30795068)
坂田 奈々絵 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30795109)
阿部 善彦 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40724266)
鶴岡 賀雄 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60180056)
山田 望 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70279967)
山田 順 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90352202)
海老原 晴香 白百合女子大学, カトリック教育センター, 准教授 (20805246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 女性 / 雅歌 / 教父 / 美術史 / 東方・西方キリスト教 / 典礼 / 修道制 / 考古学 / 女性史 / キリスト教 / ジェンダー / 中世 / 教父研究 / ビザンツ / 女性神秘家 / 古代末期 / ペラギウス / マリア論 / ローマ史 / ビザンツ史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、東方・ギリシア教父の時代における女性たちの主体的な生き方とそれを支える教父たちとの協働体の実態を、聖書学、神学、 歴史、考古学的観点によって多面的に解明する。また、東方・ギリシア教父の女性 理解を豊かに発展させる契機となった、花嫁と花婿の相聞歌の形式を取る旧約聖書中の異色の書「雅歌」に対する解釈(註解)に注目し、教父たちの解釈した雅歌の花嫁像の中に多彩な視点で織り込まれた様々な女性像を解明する。そして、その影響が及んだ西方キリスト教世界の女性たちの霊性や〈女性〉性をめぐる言説における雅歌註解の伝統の受容と展開を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was conducted with two main themes: 1) The actualities of women's initiatives in religious life and the pastoral support for them by the Greek Fathers, and 2) The traditions of the commentaries on the Song of Songs written by the Greek Fathers, and their receptions in the the discourses and narratives that relate the spirituality and femininity of women in Western Christendom through the centuries. Each member engaged in text reading, and also exchanged opinions through periodic online public workshops, mini-symposiums, and e-mail exchanges, thereby deepening discussions. Two books have been published as a product of the above research activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、東方キリスト教世界にも十分な問題関心を向け、しかも、東方キリスト教世界から西方キリスト教世界に流れ込んだ諸影響も検討する、歴史学・考古学・美術史的観点も含めた総合的な共同研究体制の構築を試みた。本研究課題は、女性たちの主体的な信仰生活の実践や女性をめぐるイメージ・言説についての諸問題を共同研究によって検討することで、これまで以上に包括的に解明され、問題理解が深められた「キリスト教的女性観」を、聖書学・歴史学・神学・教父学・宗教学・美術史・考古学の諸研究領域およびジェンダー論・女性論に対して示すことができた。それらの諸成果は公開研究会、ミニ・シンポジウム、論集等で広く発信された。