Empirical Re-Examinations of the Concept 'Mother Earth' in the History of Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Tsukimoto Akio  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 館長 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 原  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30451777)
田澤 恵子  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (30598587)
津本 英利  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
平藤 喜久子  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (50384003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地母神 / 先史時代 / 人類宗教 / Anthropomorphism / 旧石器時代 / 新石器時代 / 女性裸体土偶 / 宗教史 / 女性土偶 / 人型神観 / 母権性 / 女神像 / 神話学 / グレートマザー / 母系社会
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的でも述べているように、本研究課題は人類学、宗教学、考古学などの分野における説明概念として、従来、無批判かつ不用意に使用されてきた「地母神」概念の再検討におかれる。その際、研究分担者は人類学、神話学、考古学、心理学といった研究分野ごとに先行研究を再検討し、資料を収集・整理・分析するとともに、それらの情報を互いに共有し、相互批判を重ね、綜合的に研究を進める。とくに、考古学班は研究課題に関わる考古資料の分析を、神話学班は「地母神」に関わる神話の再検証をとおして、研究課題を実証的に進めてゆく。最終的には、これらの研究成果に基づき、「地母神」概念の有効性の可否を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The belief in "the Mother Goddess" has been generally recognized as the oldest phenomenon of human religion and evidenced by the prehistoric female figures in which the breasts and sexual organ are very much exaggerated. However, the size of all the figures are so small (about 10cm high) that one can hold them in a hand. They could hardly be the objects of worshipping. Adding to that, in ancient Mesopotamia where the oldest human civilization was developed, the deity was represented in human form in the Early Dynastic period of Sumer (2900-2400 BCE) and after. Before that period the deity was not expressed in a human figure. The facts mentioned here should suggest that the identification of the prehistoric naked female figures and "the Mother Goddess" is very dubious
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上に述べたように、19世紀中葉以来、人類最古の宗教形態とみなされてきた「地母神」信仰は、その証拠なるものが正しい解釈に基づいていないことが明らかになった。したがって、「地母神」概念の意義は再考されねばならず、それをもって人類宗教史ひいては精神史を語ることは適切ではない。その点を公けにしてゆくことに学術的意義があると認められる。