| Project/Area Number |
20H01194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hikaru 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 小涼 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00292722)
崎山 直樹 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (10513088)
関口 寛 同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20323909)
山本 健三 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20737530)
竹本 真希子 広島市立大学, 平和研究所, 准教授 (50398715)
篠田 徹 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
山本 明代 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
櫻田 和也 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
梅森 直之 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
山口 守 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会運動 / 拡散 / メカニズム / 思想史 / 近現代史 / グローバル / トランスナショナル / 思想 / 近現代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代の社会運動の特徴は、世界各地でほぼ同時多発的に、似通った運動が形成される、という点に見られる。このような現象は、SNSなどによってグローバルに拡散することで生まれている一方、歴史上の社会運動は一国内で外部からの影響を受けず自生的に発展したとみられがちである。これに対して本研究は、19世紀以来、同様の現象が見られたことを、アジア・ヨーロッパ・アメリカに焦点を絞り具体的な事例に即して解明し、拡散の要因と各地域におけるさまざまな影響について検討し、歴史上の社会運動の発生メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the causes of the almost simultaneous formation of social movements and their foundational ideas in various parts of the world in modern and contemporary history. Through four years of research, we have empirically elucidated from an ideology-historical perspective that the cause of this is the global diffusion of movements and ideas and its mechanisms, and have almost achieved the objective of our research. This is demonstrated in concrete examples in “The Global Diffusion of Social Movements: Ideas and Movements Created and Practiced” (ed. Hikaru Tanaka; Tokyo: Ronsosha, March 2023) and “Japanese Anarchism Across Borders: From the End of the 19th Century to the Middle of the 20th Century” (ed. Hikaru Tanaka; Tokyo: Suiseisha, February 2024).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、世界でほぼ同時かつ多発的に、もしくは一定のタイムラグを持って、世界の各地で、似通った社会運動が起きる、そのような現象の原因は、一国から一国への伝播として考えられてきた。それに対して本研究は、社会運動と思想の情報が多様な方向に広がる中、模倣・改変・部分的利用・拒絶等の多様で複雑な受容のプロセスを経て社会運動が別の場所で生まれる、というグローバルな拡散のメカニズムがあることを明らかにした。これにより、本研究は通説に大幅な変更を加えたという点で学術的意義があり、世界各地で起きる過去から現在に至る社会運動を理解する上で、新たな認識の枠組みを、多様な人々に提示したという点に社会的意義がある。