Project/Area Number |
20H01196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takao 創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (70440237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝崎 厚士 駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (10345069)
川口 雄一 創価大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10756307)
福谷 茂 創価大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30144306)
松井 慎一郎 跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50795101)
加藤 泰史 椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90183780)
大橋 容一郎 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223926)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新カント派 / バーデン学派 / 価値哲学 / 受容史 / 近代日本 / 社会科学 / 学際性 / 国際性 / 国際文化交渉 / 近代日本思想 / 西田幾多郎 / 鈴木宗忠 / 朝永三十郎 / 左右田喜一郎 / 土田杏村 / 三木清 / 桑木厳翼 / 田邊元 / 牧口常三郎 / リッカート / 南原繁 / 河合栄治郎 / 日本思想史 / 哲学と社会科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀後半から20世紀初頭にかけて世界的に影響力のあった新カント派の哲学は、日本において大正から昭和初期にかけて大きく受容され、その影響は狭義の哲学にとどまらず、広く文化評論から経済学・政治学・法律学・教育学など社会科学分野の思想家にも及んだ。新カント派哲学への理解なしに近代日本思想史を正確に理解することはおよそ不可能と言える。にもかかわらず今日、日本の学界では同学派への関心は極めて希薄なものにとどまっている。本研究は、近代日本思想史において新カント派哲学が社会科学と接点をもった意義を学際的に明らかにし、新カント派の継受をめぐる国際比較研究を可能とする研究基盤を構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the influence of Neo-Kantianism on the social sciences in modern Japanese thought, as well as the position of Japanese thinkers in the international Neo-Kantian currents of the time, in an interdisciplinary manner. A total of ten research meetings were held, and the main results were serialised over five installments in the Journal of Oriental Studies (ed. by the Institute of Oriental Philosophy) under the title 'The Group of Value Philosophers in Modern Japan' (2021-23). The research team conducted a survey of documents on Japanese students at the time in Heidelberg, Tuebingen and Berlin, and made an oral presentation at the international workshop 'Japanese-German dialogue on Neo-Kantianism' (2023) organised by the Kant Institute at the University of Mainz, Germany. Through these exchanges with German scholars, we have confirmed and examined the rare and far-reaching academic scope of the reception of Neo-Kantianism in modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新カント派哲学を軸に据えることで、明治末期から大正期にかけての日本社会科学形成史の通時的・立体的把握を可能にしたこと、また、新カント派受容が経済・政治・法律等狭義の社会科学だけでなく教育・批評・文学にも及ぶ領域的広がりを有したことを解明したことに、学術的意義がある。かくして、戦前に展開された学際的ネットワークを改めて照射することで、学際性の持つ今日的可能性への示唆を得たこと、また東京高等商業学校/師範学校など京都学派以外の思想水脈の存在をも明らかにしたこと、さらに海外の新カント派研究者との連携を通して新カント派の継受を巡る国際比較研究へのキックオフを行ったことに、社会的意義がある。