Japanese thought of the post-war in Eastern-Northen Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Tsutomu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (30712210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加國 尚志  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90351311)
小関 素明  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
福間 良明  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
富永 京子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
樋口 陽一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (60004149)
李 成市  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
三浦 信孝  中央大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10135238)
金子 元  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 非常勤講師 (20869292)
中尾 麻伊香  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (10749724)
猪原 透  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (70795963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後日本思想 / 加藤周一 / 丸山眞男 / 鶴見俊輔 / 東北アジア / 近代化 / 雑種文化 / 竹内好 / アジア観 / 戦争体験 / 東アジア / 雑種文化論 / 『日本文学史序説』 / 映画 / 『羊の歌』
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「東北アジアにおける戦後日本思想――加藤周一、丸山眞男、竹内好、鶴見俊輔を軸にして」と題した研究を進める。
今回の研究はこれまでの「加藤周一を軸にした戦後日本思想」から「加藤周一、丸山眞男、竹内好、鶴見俊輔を軸にした戦後日本思想」に拡げた。また、戦後日本思想を東北アジア、主として韓国・中国との関係で捉える。すなわち、戦後日本思想は東北アジアをどのように捉えていたか、東北アジアからどのように見られていたかを研究の基本に据えた。
このような研究を進めることを踏まえて、本研究に参加する研究者に、日本の研究者だけではなく、韓国・中国の研究者(海外研究協力者)をも加えることとしたのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started the research of Post-war Japanese thought about Katoh Shuichi, Maruyama Masao, Takeuchi Yoshimi and Tsurumi Shunsuke not only from the viewpoint of Japan but also from the viewpoint of Eastern Northern Asia. Our purpose is the inquiry what Japanese thinkers have thought about Eastern Northern Asia and what the thinkers of Eastern Northern Asia have thought about Post-war Japanese thought. It is necessary for Chinese and Korean researchers to take part in the project.
There are three fruits. Firstly, Japanese and Chinese and Korean researchers could discuss the same problem. We could definitely know the differences among the Japanese viewpoint, the Chinese viewpoint and the Korean viewpoint. Secondly, we could know there is the same problem. The problem is 《Modernization》 Western Europe had made. How do we get on 《Modernization》. We have our own 《Traditional Culture》. Thirdly, we understand that it is effective for us each other to promote the interchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
丸山眞男、加藤周一、鶴見俊輔という戦後日本思想を代表する知識人を軸にして、戦後思想を日本という枠組みだけではなく、東北アジアという枠組みで捉えるには、中国の研究者や韓国の研究者との共同研究が必要である。本研究では中国人研究者や韓国人研究者を交えて、非西欧国が直面する近代化の問題について意見を交わし研究を進めることができた。
国内的には東京女子大学の丸山眞男記念比較思想研究センターとの研究提携に基づく研究「丸山眞男と加藤周一―知識人の自己形成」を筑摩書房より刊行したことも成果として挙げられる。また東京大学東アジア藝文学院との公開共同研究会を持ったことも、新しい研究方法として学術的意義があった。