A Study on Minakata Kumagusu's thought, based on the digitalization of his manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryugo  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40238952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 真幸  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 非常勤講師 (00625204)
平川 恵実子  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30881768)
橋爪 博幸  桐生大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (40412978)
辻 晶子  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40825428)
唐澤 太輔  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 准教授 (90609017)
小田 龍哉  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (90821744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords博物学 / 民俗学 / 人類学 / 生態学 / 宗教学 / 抜書 / イギリス / 紀伊半島 / 仏教 / 自然保護 / エコロジー / 異文化体験 / データベース / 説話学 / 生態系 / デジタル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
南方熊楠は、幼少時から和漢の博物学を身につけた後、アメリカとイギリスで研究を進め、科学誌の『ネイチャー』、フォークロア誌の『ノーツ・アンド・クエリーズ』に多くの英文論考を掲載する等の活動をおこなった。33 歳で帰国した後は、「南方マンダラ」と呼ばれる独自の世界観と紀伊半島の生物の悉皆調査に基づいて生態系の保全運動を展開した。熊楠の活動は、従来、根拠のない逸話やイメージのみによって語られることが多かったが、近年は急速に資料調査が進みつつある。本研究は、一次資料をデジタル画像化し、適宜翻刻やデータベース化をおこなうことで、熊楠の知的活動を、実証的に読み解いていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the comperhensive researches of Minakata Kumagusu, based on the construction of the digitalised images and the database of his archives. As for the diaries of Kumagusu, we have organised the council of the representatives of the three research groups in Tokyo, Kansai, and Tanabe, where the procedure of the publication of the research results has been decided. As for the correspondence, those between Kumagusu and Toki Horyu, Yanagita Kunio, Iwata Junich have been arranged for the detailed analysis. We have also researched the newly discovered English correspondence between Kumagusu and the contemporary British Museum curators such as Wollaston Franks and Charles Read. We have also made progress in the research of Kumagusu's early notebooks, London Extracts, and Tanabe Extracts. The detailed analysis of Kumagusu's memorandam called "Fukko" leads us to the far deeper and wider understanding of his major works such as "Twelve Zodiacs."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南方熊楠の思想は、東洋と西洋の文献の総合的な読解に基づくものであり、人文学と自然科学を統合している点でも興味深いものである。今回の研究は、その厖大な情報量からこれまでは漠然と語られてきた熊楠の思想の細部から全体像までを実証的に明確化する試みである。この作業に基づいて、熊楠の思想の意義をさまざまな学問分野に還元するとともに、一般にわかりやすく解説することが可能となった。その成果は、南方熊楠顕彰館における子ども向けを含むさまざまな展観や、一般向け書籍の刊行としても活かされている。