Toshihiko Izutsu's Formulative Period of the Oriental and Its Academic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI MAKOTO  天理大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40773734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 純一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20847090)
加藤 隆宏  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80637934)
古勝 隆一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40303903)
小村 優太  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20726822)
齋藤 智寛  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10400201)
長岡 徹郎  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 研究員 (20884951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords井筒俊彦 / 東洋哲学 / イスラーム思想 / 中国思想 / インド思想 / 言語学 / 東洋思想 / 東洋 / 老荘思想 / 比較哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / インド哲学 / 禅思想 / エラノス会議 / イスラーム / 神秘主義 / ギリシア哲学 / 大乗起信論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、世界を代表するイスラームの碩学であり、東洋哲学者として知られている井筒思想の形成過程を、彼が用いた文献を資料批判的に分析することによって考察する。これまでの井筒に関する研究は、彼が晩年に構築を目指した彼自身の東洋哲学に集中してきた。この意味において、晩年における井筒の東洋哲学へと向かう以前に、彼が有していた彼の学問的視座についてはほとんど明らかになってこなかった。そこで、本研究課題では、インド思想、中国思想、イスラーム思想、仏教思想、そして現代哲学における彼のテクストを分析し考察することによって、井筒の「東洋」思想を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the formative process of Toshihiko Izutsu's Oriental philosophy, primarily by examining his writings before he began to construct Oriental philosophy. While analysing the classical texts including Islamic, Indian, and Chinese thought to which Izutsu referred, the members of this project sought to clarify how Izutsu understood these texts, and also to examine how he positioned his own thought within the linguistics and contemporary philosophy in which he was interested. The academic results of this project were disseminated through research meetings and an international conference. At the same time, for the benefit of society at large, one can watch videos on the website (YouTube).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
井筒俊彦が英文で出版した諸著作の邦訳本が出版されたことに伴い、日本において井筒への関心が高まっている。これらの英文著作は、井筒が東洋哲学を構築する形成期に執筆されたものであるが、日本の読者にはほとんど知られてこなかった。本研究では、井筒の東洋哲学の形成過程を明らかにすることを主題に据えたという点で学術的意義は高い。
また、井筒に関する研究の多くが日本語であるという課題を踏まえ、国際発信を進めるうえから、国際会議を開催し、会議内容を含んだ最終報告書を作成し、オンライン上に公開している。それによって、国内外の多くの研究者が参照可能となった点は、学術的・社会的に大きな意義を有している。