Analyzing the Representation of Southeast Asian Films through Collaboration of Area Studies and Film Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80334308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 秀樹  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (20808828)
西 芳実  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30431779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア / 映画 / 物語文化圏 / 越境 / 混血 / 地域研究 / 社会正義
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジア諸国の社会と文化に通じた地域研究者とアジアの映画史に通じた映画研究者による共同研究によって、東南アジア映画を分析・解釈する方法を提示する。1999年から2018年までの20年間を対象に、この時期の東南アジア諸国に共通する①家族と社会、②公正と正義、③信仰と赦しの3つの課題が映画にどのように表われているかを分析する。これを通じて、各国で興行的に成功した商業映画から抽出された物語の型と、映画史の観点から特筆すべき映画から抽出された表現の型を接合させて、現地の文脈と映画史を踏まえた東南アジア映画の理解の枠組みを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a survey of film analysis based on social and cultural understanding, five films each from the Philippines, Thailand and Indonesia were selected and analysed from three angles: belief norms, class disparities and historical perceptions. Through discussions in the project, the significance and content of the bundling of ‘Southeast Asian cinema’ was examined from the perspectives of film history, major film directors and productions, and changes in filming and screening techniques in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会と文化に通じた地域研究者と、映画史に通じた映画研究者との共同作業により、映画を通じて東南アジアの社会が直面する課題、および東南アジアに暮らす人びとがその課題をどのように受け止めて取り組もうとしているかを理解することができる。