| Project/Area Number |
20H01203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 秀雄 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
水野 勝仁 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30626495)
大橋 完太郎 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40459285)
加須屋 誠 京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 客員研究員 (60221876)
松谷 容作 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (60628478)
岩城 覚久 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60725076)
増田 展大 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (70726364)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ライフ / デス / アート / 美学 / デスアート / ライフアート / テクノロジー / バイオ・アート / デス・アート / 生権力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は第一に、ライフ・アートという今後アート・ワールドで前景化する問題圏を考察する先駆的な理論的プラットフォームを形成する。第二に、市場化し尽くしたグローバル・アートの閉域を、「生/生命/生活(ライフ)」世界の観点から外へ開く視点を提起する。第三に美学芸術学という人文系の研究をその領域外と折衝させて新たな文理融合的研究言説の起点を生み出すことを目指す。この三つの作業から現在のアート/テクノロジーと生命/死が切り結ぶいくつかの焦点を明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to propose new aesthetic possibilities that link art/technology and life/death. Bio art is one of the art practices that oppose biopolitics/death politics (Foucault/Nbembe), which are becoming more prevalent as globalization progresses. We expand bio art into life art that is linked to life in general and life activities rooted in the living world, adding death art to this, and genealogically examining both. By synthesizing the theoretical discourses and genealogical considerations of life art/death art, we plan to form a platform to discuss contemporaneous possibilities of art.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研の学術的、社会的意義は、第一に、ライフ・アートという今後アート・ワールドで前景化する問題圏を考察する先駆的な理論的プラットフォームを形成することにある。第二に、一面で開かれているように見えるものの市場化されくしたという点で、資本主義の中に閉ざしたままのグローバル・アートの閉域を、「生/生命/生活(ライフ)」世界の観点から外へ開く視点を提起することがある。第三に美学芸術学という人文系の研究をその領域外(生命科学など)と折衝させるための新たな文理融合的な議論の場の契機になる点がある。