Die kunstphilosophische Bedeutungen der Hegelschen Lehre vom Gemaelde in der Vorlesungen ueber Aesthetik und die Sammlung Boisseree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Iori  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (50290060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 桃子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434237)
神山 伸弘  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60233962)
片山 善博  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60313433)
小島 優子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (90748576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美学 / ヘーゲル美学 / 18-19世紀美学史 / 美術史 / 絵画論 / 美学氏 / ロマン主義絵画 / 絵画アカデミー / 美学史 / 古典主義 / ヘーゲル美学講義 / ボアスレ・コレクション / ロマン派絵画 / 19世紀ドイツ美学思想史 / ロマン派絵画論
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのヘーゲル美学研究は、体系上の整合性のみを取り上げて、芸術終焉論ばかりを議論してきた。申請者の先行研究「ヘーゲル美学講義に結実した芸術体験の実証的研究」(2014-2018年 基盤研究(B) 課題番号26284020)は、これを排して、ヘーゲルが具体的にどの絵画を見て議論を展開しているのかを明らかにした。本研究はこの研究の成果を受け、ヘーゲルに影響を与えたボアスレとの関係を軸に、書簡や当時の美術書、同時代の美学・美術史文献を渉猟するとともに、ヘーゲルとも関わりの深かったヴァイマール美術学校を調査して、ヘーゲル美学を19世紀初頭の美学思想史の中に位置づけようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hegel’s lectures on “philosophy of arts” were based on his experiences of arts. One of the resources of his thought on the paintings was the Boisseree-collections by Sulpiz and Melchior Boisseree Brothers and Johann Bertram. We researched and made clear the present situation of the works included in the Boisseree-collections and the process of their collection. Main materials of our research are the older and newest catalogs of many museums and the diaries and letters of Sulpiz Boisseree. He had connected the thoughts of classicism (for example J. W. von Goethe) and of romanticism (A.W. Schlegel and F. Schlegel). Hegel also cultivated a friendship with S. Boisseree, but he had another point of vier with Boisseree and F. Schlegel. We tried to make clear the relations among Boisseree, F. Schlegel, Gethe and Hegel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘーゲルはそれまでの伝統的な「美学=Aesthetik」を「芸術の哲学=Philosophie der Kunst」に転換する。そのためには、具体的な芸術体験が不可欠であったはずだが、伝統的なヘーゲル美学研究は、作品や事実関係を顧みることなく、体系上の位置づけのみを論じてきた。これによってもたらされたのが、ヘーゲル美学すなわち芸術終焉論という偏見である。本研究は、事実に基づかない思弁に終止符を打つために、あくまで事実に即して、ボアスレの友好関係の背後にいる多くの同時代人とともに時代精神を共有していたはずのヘーゲルの思想を、哲学史・美術史・美学史の諸側面から考察する。