| Project/Area Number |
20H01205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yuuichi 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 教授 (60381927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神津 武男 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (10424821)
渡辺 信一郎 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (10031618)
藤田 隆則 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 教授 (20209050)
武内 恵美子 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (30400518)
齋藤 桂 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 講師 (20582852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 西村公一文庫 / 近世の音楽と演劇 / 近世の木板本 / 書誌研究 / 上方(かみがた) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「西村公一文庫」は、西村公一氏(大阪府)が収集した日本伝統音楽に関する新出コレクションである。氏は、近世演劇(人形浄瑠璃文楽や歌舞伎)の劇場音楽をはじめ、近世歌謡、その他の音楽に関する古文献(木板本)を、大阪・京都の古書店を中心に関西圏に限って収集することに努めたられたという。 事前調査で同文庫は四千点を超える。いわゆる「上方(かみがた)」、京都・大阪を中心とする文化圏における日本伝統音楽の資料群としては、随一の点数を誇るコレクションである。 本研究課題は、その目録化を第一歩として同文庫を学界へ紹介し、同文庫の全貌を総合的に分析し、日本伝統音楽の資料学的研究に資することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Nishimura Koichi Library is a newly discovered collection of traditional Japanese music.Nishimura Koichi (who lives in Osaka) has made an effort to collect woodblock prints of classical music related to Edo period theater (Bunraku and Kabuki), Edo period folk songs, and other music, mainly from second-hand bookstores in Osaka and Kyoto.The collection boasts the largest collection of materials in western Japan on traditional Japanese music from "Kamigata," the cultural sphere centered on Kyoto and Osaka. The primary goal of this project was to catalogue all of the materials in the collection, with the aim of achieving three research outcomes: (i) Assigning registration numbers to the materials and classifying them; (ii) Interviews with Nishimura Koichi; and (iii) Bibliographical research and research presentations by members of the research group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナ禍によって、〈Ⅱ西村公一氏からの聞書〉〈Ⅲ研究組織各員による書誌研究と研究報告会〉の成果は、当初の企図から形を変え縮小化したものとしたが、その代替として〈Ⅰ資料の登録番号付与と分類作業〉の成果構築に注力した。資料概観の悉皆撮影を交えて、書誌データの入力・点検の精度を高め、今後、より詳細な書誌情報を充実させた分類目録を編纂するための基盤を整備したこと、コレクションの総数(約五千二百点)と概要を把握するに至ったことが主要な学術的意義である。また、複数の研究報告、資料の紹介や展示企画によって、同文庫の存在について学界への認知向上に努めたことが主な社会的意義である。