Varietas and inventio in the visual arts of the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwakino Koji  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (30609441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡北 一孝  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00781080)
水野 千依  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330055)
渡辺 浩司  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50263182)
林 千宏  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (80549551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶術 / 多様性 / エクフラシス / 百科全書主義 / マニエリスム / ルネサンス建築史 / 庭園史 / 博物学 / varietas / inventio / 百科全書 / 庭園 / 建築 / ルネサンス / 修辞学 / 初期近代 / 発想
Outline of Research at the Start
「多様性は愉しませるvarietas delectat」この古代ギリシア以来の文芸上の観念は、当時の世界観にも反響しつつ、古代世界における一種の常套主題となり、後世の文化・思想にも大きな影響を与えた。それがもっとも興味深いかたちで見られるのが、西欧の初期近代という時代である。古代復興ばかりでなく、視覚芸術が高度に発展し、都市文化が成熟したこの時代は一方で、情報爆発を経験した時代でもあった。その知的革新の時に、varietasが創造的な仕方で応用されていった初層を、文理融合的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that the aesthetics of diversity, which originated in rhetoric, had a certain influence on the visual arts of early modern Western Europe (15C-early 17C), from a perspective that extends to literature, architecture, gardens, painting and sculpture. In particular, it was a major achievement to be able to prove, on the basis of concrete primary sources, that the aesthetics of 'diversity' contributed to the creation of a new conception. The main subjects of analysis were Petro Andrea Mattioli, F. Rabelais, Petrus Ramus, Leon Battista Alberti, Ariosto, Hugo of Saint-Victor, Maurice Seve, Cicero and Chambers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の学術的意義は、これまで、文学(文芸学)、思想史、美術史、建築史の各領域において、個別に研究されてきた「多様性」varietasの美学・概念が、初期近代の西欧における芸術創作全般において、無視しえぬ影響力を持っていたことを、具体的な資料や作例に基づいて実証してみせた点にある。
社会的意義としては、とかく、専門分野に局蹐しがちな初期近代文化史研究において、その成果を、一般向けの媒体や、市民向けのレクチャーなどを通じて、積極的に発信できた点である。現代社会の礎となったルネサンス期の西欧文化史の市曲面を広く一般に周知できた点は、評価に値すると自負するものである。