Sculpture and Color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90227562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 葉子  慶應義塾大学, アート・センター(三田), 教授 (00439225)
金井 直  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10456494)
望月 典子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40449020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords彫刻 / 彩色 / 多彩色 / ポリクロミー / モノクローム / 古典主義 / パラゴーネ / 型押し / 型取り / 色彩 / モノクロミー / ポリクローム / 表面 / 彫刻概念
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、西洋彫刻における色彩の歴史的意義の変遷を検討する。現代においても一般的な彫刻概念を形づくるのは、古典主義時代に成立したブロンズや大理石におけるモノクロミーであると考えられる。しかしながら、古代から現代までの「彫刻」の歴史、および理論史を紐解くならば、彫刻のモノクローム性は限られた条件の中で成立したに過ぎないことが明らかになるはずである。各時代における彫刻理論史・再現性・模倣理論・素材の象徴性・パラゴーネ(比較論)・古代彫刻の再評価史・テクノロジー発展による新たな素材の開発・彫刻をめぐる展示目的(戸外・屋内)および機能などを勘案して、彫刻観の変遷を検証する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the evolution of the historical significance of color in Western sculpture. It is thought that it is monochromy in bronze and marble, established in the Classicist period, that shapes the general concept of sculpture even today. However, if we unravel the history of "sculpture" from ancient times to the present and the history of theory, it should become clear that monochromy in sculpture was established only under limited conditions. This research examines the evolution of the view of sculpture by considering the history of sculpture theory, reproducibility, mimetic theory, symbolism of materials, paragone (comparative theory), history of reevaluation of ancient sculpture, development of new materials due to technological development, purpose (outdoor/indoor) and function of exhibiting sculpture, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元の対象を三次元で表す物理的な存在としての「彫刻」とは何なのか、その価値はいずれに存するのか。そのような問いに対して、彫刻に色彩という項を立て歴史的な検証を試みた結果、無彩色の彫刻は、古典主義的価値観から再現性と観者への効果の点で彩色を重視した絵画に対する素描性・触覚性・抽象性といった独自の「彫刻性」の希求から生じたものだと結論づけることができる。また、他の時代により豊かな素材を用い、機能に即した表面が求められる古典主義以外の彫刻史から、存在論的な彫刻論とは別の彫刻の現象学とも呼べる彫刻論の可能性について考察することが出来たことが大きな意義である。