Provenance Research on the Matsukata Collection and Prototype Digital Catalogue Raisonné
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masako  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (70392561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳岡 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50409702)
馬渕 明子  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, その他部局等, 館長 (30114656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords松方コレクション / 来歴研究 / カタログ・レゾネ / アート・ドキュメンテーション / 松方幸次郎 / コレクション形成史 / アーカイヴ / 西洋美術史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、松方コレクションの成立経緯とその後の行方を明らかにしようとするものである。研究の背景には、文化財返還問題に端を発する来歴研究やコレクション形成史の興隆がある。美術館という現物の美術作品を取り扱う現場ならではの視点を生かして、アーカイヴ資料・文献資料と共に、作品裏面ラベルや書込み等、作品自体に残る歴史的痕跡を重要視するアプローチを採用する。また申請者がまとめた『松方コレクション 西洋美術全作品』を土台として、「デジタル・カタログ・レゾネ」のプロトタイプを試作し、学術出版の手段としての有効性を検証する。これにより、わが国に来歴研究という学問領域の地平を切り拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the origins of the Matsukata Collection and the subsequent whereabouts of its artworks, focusing primarily on issues that remained unresolved at the time of the publication of the catalogue raisonne; "The Matsukata Collection: Complete Catalogue of European Art" (National Museum of Western Art, 2018-2019).
During the course of this project, we were able to newly confirm the whereabouts of artworks previously considered missing, conduct on-site investigations at museums and private residences, verify primary documents left on the backs of artworks, and hypothesize about their provenance. Additionally, we developed and tested a prototype digital catalogue raisonne;, focusing on verifying data management functionalities and interfaces within a new cloud environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、美術作品そのものを取り扱う美術館の現場で取り組む点に学術的独自性を備えるものである。近年、欧米の来歴研究では、アーカイヴ資料や学術文献に加え、作品自体の裏面に残された画商ラベルや展覧会ラベル、書込み等が重要な情報源として注目されている。作品自体に残る歴史的痕跡を一次資料として重要視するこの実践的アプローチは、大学などの研究室で行われる美術史研究とは異なる独自性を発揮するものであったと考える。