The Birth of Sacred Places in Southeast Asia: A Study of the Buddhist Cultural Exchange Network from antiquity to early modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yoshihide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 副館長 (40205315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 あゆみ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長 (20416556)
打本 和音  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30812309)
福山 泰子  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40513338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏足跡 / タイ / スコータイ / アユタヤー / ラタナコーシン / ボードガヤー / スリランカ / 王権 / 吉祥文様 / ミャンマー / 上座部仏教 / 仏教の聖地 / ボードガヤー式寺院
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジアの古代から近世における仏教聖地の成立と展開の様相を、特に上座部仏教が受容されて以降の東南アジアの仏教信仰にみられる仏足跡信仰とボードガヤー式寺院という2つの要素に注目して研究する。スリランカからタイ、ミャンマーなど東南アジアの各地へ伝播した仏足跡信仰、ならびにインド仏教の聖地ボードガヤーの衰退によって各地に作られたボードガヤー式寺院について、釈迦の聖蹟を模した聖地としての信仰の諸相をさぐり、南アジアと東南アジア各地間の交易や統治、宗教の伝播といった歴史的動態から、その位置づけを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how Indian Buddhist sacred sites were received in Southeast Asia, focusing on the Buddha's footprints and Bodhgaya sacred sites. When theravada Buddhism was accepted in Myanmar (Bagan) and Thailand (Sukhothai), pseudo-Buddhist sacred sites were established in both countries. After the research of the footprint of Buddha in Thailand influenced by Sri Lanka and Myanmar, we revealed new categorizations of the footprints. We also studied the creation of a new Buddhist sacred site in Thailand during the Ayutthaya dynasty, its worship by the royal family, and the continuation of the faith during the Rattanakosin dynasty.
Our investigation of the footprints of the Buddha found in Bodh Gaya and a small model of the large temple built there pointed out a close relationship with Myanmar (Bagan) in terms of its design and style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブッダの象徴として信仰されてきた仏足跡が、上座部仏教の東南アジアへの伝播とともにタイで受容された背景として、タイの諸王朝が王権の正統性を誇示するために仏教信仰を利用したことを指摘した。また、スコータイ王朝からアユタヤー王朝、ラタナコーシン王朝に至る仏足跡受容のあり方を時代毎に特徴を捉え、各時代の王権と仏足跡信仰の様相を示した。
ブッダ成道の地ボードガヤーの大精舎の擬似聖地化については、同精舎を模した小型模型の調査により、ミャンマー(バガン)との関連、影響関係について考察した。