Establishment of an Arts-Based Research model Creating Places for Learning Open to the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroya  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (60744670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 明子  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (00610651)
茂木 一司  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30145445)
松村 泰三  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80573667)
城山 萌々  羽陽学園短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師 (80466672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアートプロジェクト / 地域社会 / 実践コミュニティ / 社会教育・生涯学習 / 芸術支援 / 場所 / 文化行政 / フィクション / 生涯学習・社会教育 / 美術教育 / コミュニティ・スペシフィック / アーティスト・イン・レジデンス / アートベース・リサーチ / ポストミュージアム / コミュニティ / ワークショップ / 文化資源 / 農民芸術 / 芸術教育 / 生活 / 創造的生活 / アクションリサーチ / 生涯学習 / 創造性 / 文化財 / 農民美術 / ポスト・ミュージアム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の二つの問いを軸に展開される。第一に芸術が本質的に有する教育的側面と教育が本来備えるべき創造性の接続は可能か、第二にアーティストを起点とする実践コミュニティからどのような学びが育まれるか、という二点である。今日では、アートプロジェクトなどの実践を通して芸術と社会が直接的に接続する回路が増加しつつあるが、今もなお芸術は人々の生活から切り離された特別な物事として認知されている。このような状況に対して、芸術実践を通して地域社会に開かれた「学びの場」に着目することで、日常と芸術とが地続きの関係にあるような創造的な社会を実現するための理論的実践モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between art and education in local communities. To this end, a community of practice, including researchers, artists, and practitioners, was formed. In particular, action research at "Kanegasaki Art College" in Kanegasaki Town, Iwate Prefecture, and "School Afterschool Club" in Mito City, Ibaraki Prefecture, showed that art-based projects are also effective as a research method. It can be positioned as a means of hypothetically realizing an "alternative world" that cannot be easily achieved with existing social systems. The "places for learning" open to the local community in this way may be a kind of fiction, but this is where the significance of arts-based research is indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域社会における芸術と教育の関係性について、アートプロジェクトを通して構築される「学びの場」に着目した。特に、芸術を研究の方法として用いるアートベース・リサーチを取り入れることで、芸術教育のフィールドを拡張することを試みた。今日では、多くの地域(自治体)においてアートプロジェクトや芸術祭が文化芸術行政の手段として実行されている。しかし、その教育的意義については十分に議論されているとは言い難い。そのような状況に対して、アートプロジェクトを研究者を含む様々な立場の人々がともに地域に関わる実践コミュニティとして位置づけることにより、これからの地域社会における芸術の意義を改めて提示した。