| Project/Area Number |
20H01217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA EISHI 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (60204450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐山 孝司 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
布山 毅 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
西條 朋行 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (50373014)
高山 明 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (60748333)
畠山 直哉 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (60817641)
和田 信太郎 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 助教 (80648353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポストドキュメンタリー / 音声コーパス / 文字表象 / 記憶術 / エッセイフィルム / ナレーション / インタビュー / 声 / ポストドキュメンター / 多言語コーパス / エッセイ・フィルム / ポストドラマ演劇 / ソーシャリー・エンゲージド・アート / 自己言及性 / メタフィクション / 啓蒙 / 教化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究『ポストドキュメンタリー作品研究のための多言語コーパスの構築とその応用』は、作り手の主観から逃れることができないドキュメンタリーのディレンマを積極的に援用された映像作品やパフォーマンス作品などの芸術的な実践を「ポストドキュメンタリー」と総称し、それらがメタフィクションとして制作されるプロセスで生産される言語資源を収集し、多言語コーパスとして組織化し、物語分析に応用する実証研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we asked artists who present research-based essay films to provide audio data such as narrations, interviews, and readings, which we converted into text and analyzed for word frequencies using morphological analysis to create a corpus. Finally, we created a speech corpus and experimented with the possibility of building and providing an interface in VR for searching the corpus and viewing word frequencies and distributions. Furthermore, this research contributes to the development of theories and methodologies in artistic practice through the understanding and exploration of the linguistic characteristics and social messages of works of art, and suggests the possibility of generating new knowledge and approaches by expanding the interface between art and literature or social sciences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、芸術実践論の立場から学術的な意義と社会的な意義を持っている。芸術作品の言語的な特徴や社会的なメッセージの理解と探求を通じたコーパスの構築は、文化的な多様性の促進や社会問題の啓発、芸術と言語の関係論の探究など、芸術が社会に対して果たす役割を深めるきっかけとなることが期待される。また、文字表象の視覚文化的な言語論としての意義について探究することは、芸術実践における理論や方法論の発展にも寄与し、視覚芸術と詩や小説などの言語芸術、あるいは社会科学の接点を広げることを促すきっかけとなり得ることは、新たな芸術知見やアプローチが生まれる可能性を示唆している。