Developing a reminiscence program using "nostalgic smells" and art through interdisciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionSaga University of Arts
Principal Investigator
matsumoto yasuaki  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00331702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 晶  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10207722)
小林 剛史  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30334022)
山本 晃輔  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60554079)
岩崎 陽子  嵯峨美術短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70424992)
真板 昭夫  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (80340537)
杉原 百合子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90555179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords匂いのアート / 回想法 / 匂い / アート / 匂いのアート 回想法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アーティストと美学研究者が精神医学・高齢者看護・心理学各分野の研究者とともに学際的研究体制を構築し、高齢者のための匂いのアートを使った記憶想起と、それに伴う発話行為の効果を計測し、高齢者の感情の活性化、発達課題の達成、さらには認知機能維持・向上に資することを目指す。既に本メンバーは先行する「なつかしさを喚起する匂いのアート研究」で成果を上げており、この研究体制と問題を引き継ぐ形で回想法の構築へと発展させる。匂いのアートを用いた回想法で、現代の超高齢社会の問題解決に資する実践的アート研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research group was divided into three teams: "Art Production," "Psychology," and "Psychiatry/Nursing," and progressed while sharing each other's research topics and results. Each team confirmed that using scents had a high probability of reviving the memory of the experiencer, and that sharing this experience improved the quality of the experience. A major discovery was that many questionnaires revealed that the experience of smelling a scent was more important in recalling memories than the type of scent itself. Another major achievement was that this led to progress in improving the narrative art experience kit. The psychology team's basic research also confirmed that artwork objects were very helpful in recalling memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かおり有アート作品の鑑賞は、かおり無アート作品の鑑賞に比して、
より、覚醒度、事物の想起、引き戻され感、が高い(強い)ことが
明らかになった。すなわち香りとアート作品の相互の働きが体験者に過去の記憶を導き出すことの有効性が明らかになった。また香りとアート作品によって作られる空間と時間は被験者をよりリラックスさせることが明らかとなり、語り合う内容をより深く共有させ互いの親密度を増した状況を生み出すことが明らかになった。