Shadow-work in science: A framework from the sociology of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Aiko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00511685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 富子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80425595)
福島 真人  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10202285)
伊藤 京子  京都橘大学, 工学部, 教授 (10397622)
鈴木 舞  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70761633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシャドウ・ワーク / インフラストラクチャ― / 組織評価 / 比較事例分析 / 科学実践 / 科学のシャドウ・ワーク / インフラ論 / ワーク論 / 科学実践の評価 / 基盤的活動 / 科学社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
科学実践は、表面に現れる活動を支える多くの周辺的活動(=基盤的活動)から成り立つ実践である。基盤的活動は分野発展のカギとなるが、何らかの状況要因のもとで、評価されない負担的な活動(シャドウ・ワーク)として顕在化し葛藤をうむ。本課題の目的は、科学実践においてシャドウ・ワークがどのように生成し、どのように変容するのかを明らかにすることである。生命工学、農学、宇宙科学等複数の学術分野を横断して、観察と質的インタビュー法による事例分析を進める。基盤的活動とシャドウ・ワークのタイポロジ、シャドウ・ワーク化の要因分析、比較事例分析により、シャドウ・ワークの変容可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted case studies analyses of several academic fields in Japan to clarify structural issues that generate shadow work in scientific practice. The results are summarized in the flowing three points. First, we proposed a four-quadrant framework with two axes of subjective satisfaction and external (organizational) evaluation as an analytical framework for understanding the problematization of infrastructural work. Second, we described cases in space science, information engineering, agriculture, and forensic science, and conceptualized the generation of factors that create shadow work, such as the strength of the center - periphery hierarchy structure. Third, we examined the problems of shadow work that are unique to modern science systems from the viewpoint of historical considerations and work studies in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、科学の基盤的活動とその問題化(シャドウ・ワーク)に関する従来のSTS研究がモノ・テクノロジーの側面に偏りがちだったのに対し、認知的・組織論的観点からの分析を行うことで、シャドウ・ワークの生成要因を明らかにすることができた。また、複数の学術領域を横断して比較検証することで、個別分野の多様性と科学的実践一般に共通する課題を明示化した。さらに科学実践とそれ以外の領域での基盤的活動の特性を検討できた。社会的な意義として、日本の研究力低下が問題視される中、本研究は「科学における基盤的活動の正当な評価の不在」という問題に踏み込んでおり、強いメッセージ性を有する。