| Project/Area Number |
20H01227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takuwa Yoshimi 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 講師 (20814718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚原 東吾 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
平野 葉一 東海大学, 文明研究所, 客員教授 (20189856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 科学史 / 科学機器 / 光学 / プリズム / アイザック・ニュートン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、歴史学的分析と実験学的分析という二つの手法を融合して、アイザック・ニュートンに代表される17-18世紀の光学研究の実像を明らかにするものである。 具体的には、「ニュートンのプリズム」と呼ばれるプリズム8点および「スフラーフェサンのプリズム」と呼ばれるプリズム11点について史料調査および屈折率と逆分散率の測定を組み合わせて実施する。これにより、当時の重要な科学機器であったプリズムの技術を定量的に分析するとともに、ニュートンの実験を追試しようとした同時代の多くの学者たちが理論と食い違う結果を得て「実験に失敗した」と伝えられている歴史上の謎を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we took an Abbe refractometer to nine European museums to measure the refractive indices of prisms made between the 17th and 18th centuries at multiple wavelengths. The results confirmed that many of the prisms that Newton thought to be used in his optical research in the 1660s were made of flint glass, which did not match the experimental data recorded by Newton. On the other hand, we found that prisms made by Dutch Newtonians in the 18th century to promote Newtonian optics have significantly greater dispersion than those used by Newton. We assume that the so-called 'Newton's prisms' held in the UK were actually made in the 18th century to promote Newtonian optics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで伝承に基づいて「ニュートンのプリズム」と呼ばれてきたプリズムの光学特性を明らかにしたことである。実験学的分析によって光学特性を定量的に求めたことにより、これまでの文献に基づく歴史学的分析の研究に接続することが可能になった。 社会的意義として、これまで博物館内で行われた調査では他館が所蔵するコレクションとの比較が困難だった。本研究がアッベ屈折計を3カ国の9箇所の博物館に持ち込むという方法を採ったことにより、博物館の枠を越えて同条件での測定と比較が実現した。