A History of Literature Relating to Cultural Exchanges in Japan and East Asia around the 16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE KAZUAKI  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70127827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 彰  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
染谷 智幸  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90316498)
河野 貴美子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化交流文学史 / 東アジア / 16世紀前後 / 幻想領域 / 資料学
Outline of Research at the Start
〈異文化交流文学史〉とは、今日の国際化時代に応じて関心の高い多様な異文化との交流を通して生まれ、享受、再生された文学の総体を意味する。特に16世紀の大航海時代は、地球規模での文化交流が活発化し、アジアや日本が西洋文化と初めて接触する、近代の始発期として特筆される。〈異文化交流文学史〉は善隣友好に止まらず、倭寇や対外戦争のもたらした文学も含み、歴史実体に還元されない、架空・幻想の領域をも対象とする。16世紀を中心にその前後にも視野をひろげ、日本と東アジア各地域に即した基礎的な資料学から再構築し、身体芸や絵画表象なども併せてその全体像を究明することで、既存の文学史の再編をめざしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entire task was classified into six items, and a list was prepared by dividing it into primary data and research data for each region in Japan and East Asia.Data surveys were conducted at the Nagasaki Museum of History and the Minagata-Kumagusu Museum, and overseas at Dongguk University Library and Korea University Library in Korea.The provisional edition of the list was uploaded as a data book and a newsletter was published by year.The International Conference on Academic Affairs held a workshop based at Renmin University of China and held a two-day hybrid international symposium at Rikkyo University in its final year.International symposium attracted a variety of researchers from both home and abroad, with more than 300 viewers and lively discussions were held. We also held lectures at Seoul National University and Korea University to coincide with our research in Seoul. We also plan to publish the results of workshops by Bungaku-Chusin Publishing Company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代化の始発期とみなせる16世紀前後の異文化交流の動態を文学史の基軸にすえることで、既存の文学史を再編成し、現在と未来にわたる国際化時代の文学・文化動向の一つの指針を提起することができた。従来の鎖国観に象徴される一国内の限定的文化史観では、もはや今日の国際化した学術界の潮流に対応することは難しい情勢にある。特に近隣の東アジアの〈漢字漢文文化圏〉を焦点とする異文化交流の文学史観こそが今後の動向に大きく関わるはずであり、その前提に歴史、宗教思想、美術など人文学総体の学際的な協同はもとより、東アジア各地域相互の学術交流や連携体制を確立した点でも、今後の範型を提示することができたと考える。