'Shakespeare Worship' and the Entertainment Business in the Eighteenth Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuki  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (20145105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 幸子  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10575103)
中野 春夫  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
大和 高行  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (30253371)
篠崎 実  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40170881)
桑山 智成  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40388062)
岩田 美喜  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50361051)
吉原 ゆかり  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70249621)
川田 潤  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェイクスピア崇拝 / 18世紀イングランド / 娯楽ビジネス / メディアの発達 / テクノロジーの革新 / 文化事業の商品化 / シェイクスピア受容史 / 18世紀イングランド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では9名の研究者が共同で18世紀イングランド社会におけるシェイクスピア崇拝の成立とその実態を、「メディア」、「テクノロジー」、「女性」、「文化事業」という4つの新たなコンテクストから検証する。これは「シェイクスピア崇拝」という現象を文化的・経済的事象という新しい視座から捉えることで18世紀イングランド社会の変化を逆照射し、同時に、今日の娯楽ビジネスのさまざまなモデルを生み出した母体として新たなシェイクスピア受容史を構築する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of Shakespeare worship in the 18th century has traditionally been viewed from a literary-historical perspective as the process by which the playwright Shakespeare became an idol and was transformed into the national poet. The research demonstrates that this was a cultural and economic event that was closely related to new social phenomena in 18th-century England, including the development of the media, technological innovations and the commodification of the cultural business. It also constructs a new history of Shakespeare's reception that is connected to the entertainment business today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀イングランドは、近年、その文化的・経済的な大変動が注目を集めている研究対象領域である。本研究は9名のメンバー全員の共同作業によって、この社会がシェイクスピア受容の新たな枠組みを生み出す歴史的経緯を検証、解明した。今日の社会との関わりで言えば、シェイクスピアとその劇作品が超優良コンテンツに作り変えられ、世界遺産的なアイコンとなっていく起源が、18世紀イングランド社会の変化にあったことを立証した。