Geopolitics of Anglophone Literature in East Asia in the Early Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70249621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲谷 花  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (10727100)
齋藤 一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20302341)
泉水 英計  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
Lafontaine Andree  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20830194)
竹谷 悦子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60245933)
渡辺 直紀  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
越智 博美  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90251727)
加賀谷 真澄  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70635044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords英米文学 / 冷戦 / 文化冷戦 / 東アジア / 地政学 / 情報戦 / 創作文学 / ジェンダー / 文化外交 / USIS / 留学 / インテリジェンス / 大衆文化 / 沖縄 / 人種 / アジア / アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本を含めた東アジアが、アメリカの強い影響力のもとに置かれた冷戦前期(1940年代後半-1970年代初頭)で、英米文学や英米に由来する大衆文化(映画、コミックスなど)が、どのような社会的役割を果たしたかを問う研究。アメリカによる沖縄の信託統治、朝鮮戦争とヴェトナム戦争の時代において、文学や大衆文化は、教養や娯楽の源泉であるという以上の役割を持っていたー親米的な東アジア人を育てるという目的である。現代にまでつづく、アメリカと東アジアの、文学や大衆文化を通じた複雑な力関係を考察する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was built upon the fact that Anglophone Literature had been utilized as a cultural weapon to foster pro-American intellectuals and common people during the early Cold War (late 1940s to the late 1970s) . Existing works on Cultural Cold War tended to focus on Europe and the Americas, with just a few works on East Asia. This project, combining detailed research on primary sources with construction of theoretical frameworks, has successfully accomplished in overcoming such limitations and in building up a close network with academics in South Korea, Taiwan, the Philippines, India and Singapore. It has constructed a firm foundation for the next Kaken project, on ideological significance of Anglophone Literature in East Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語論文集Asian English: Histories, Texts, Institutions (2022)、日本語論文集『東アジア冷戦文化の系譜学―1945年を跨境して』を出版決定(刊行2024年。日本のほか、韓国、台湾、フィリピン、シンガポール、ビルマを対象とする論文所収)し、国際的に研究成果を公表した。通常は注目されることの少なかった、米英文学の冷戦前期・東アジアにおける政治的・イデオロギー的機能を、実証に基づき明らかにすることができた。留学生受入制限など、文化外交の門戸を閉ざしつつある2025年時点の米政策を、長い冷戦期における文化外交変遷の一環をなすものと捉える視座を確立した。