Transpacific Nuclear Imagination and Colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kyoko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50612529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ゴーマン マイケル  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20625892)
川口 隆行  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30512579)
小杉 世  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (40324834)
伊波 陽子 (村上陽子)  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (40780581)
ジェイコブズ ロバート  広島市立大学, 平和研究所, 教授 (60423969)
一谷 智子  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70466647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核文学 / 原爆文学 / 植民地主義 / 先住民文学 / 環太平洋 / (ポスト)コロニアリズム / エコクリティシズム / 環太平洋圏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでアメリカ大陸、オセアニア、東アジアなどの地域を中心に個別に発展してきた核・原爆をめぐる言説や表象を(脱)植民地主義という特定の視座から総合的に検証し、従来の〈原爆文学〉研究や〈核文学〉研究から抜け落ちていた社会運動との関係性、領域横断的なテーマ、表象形態の可能性を探求することで、トランスパシフィックな核・原爆のナラティヴをより豊かな知の体系として再編成することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research examined the interconnections, conflicts, alliances, and differences of transpacific nuclear literature and cultural representations from (post)colonial perspectives. In particular, we (1) reevaluated nuclear and atomic bomb representations in the United States, Canada, Oceania, East Asia from (post) colonial frameworks, (2) inquired into the significance and characteristics of these representations in the context of social activism and Indigenous movements, (3) and established an international platform for discussing atomic bomb and nuclear literature on a global level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アメリカ大陸、オセアニア、東アジアなどの地域を中心に個別に発展してきた核・原爆をめぐる表象を、(脱)植民地主義の視座から総合的に検証した。〈核文学〉研究、先住民研究、地域研究など複数の領域にわたる先行研究を土台とし、各分野・地域の専門家らが連帯する学際的な協働研究の体制をとることで、環境汚染、人種、ジェンダー、ナショナリティの問題など、ローカルかつ地球規模の課題に対応するための新たな議論の場を提供した。さらに、これまで〈原爆文学〉から切り離されてきた社会運動や言説・表象形態を取り入れることで、トランスパシフィックな核・原爆のナラティヴをより豊かな知の体系として再編成することを試みた。