Investigation into the Evolution of the Twentieth Century Russian Literature: Defamiliarization, Transgression, Post-Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Susumu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60301090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 真一  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00265555)
古宮 路子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00733023)
宮川 絹代  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40757366)
Grecko Valerij  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (50437456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 文学理論 / 近代文学 / 世界文学 / 小説 / ロシア文化 / 20世紀 / 演劇 / 亡命文学
Outline of Research at the Start
「二十世紀ロシア文学の発展に関する総合的研究:異化・越境・ポスト近代を鍵概念に」という研究題目の下、世界文学史的に見ても特異な発展を遂げた二十世紀ロシア文学についての総合的研究を行う。鍵概念(=作業仮説)となるのは「異化・越境・ポスト近代」であり、これによって特異な発展を遂げた20世紀ロシア文学について新たな分析と総合を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the research title "Comprehensive research on the development of 20th century Russian literature: focusing on foreignization, border crossing, and post-modernity as key concepts," we will discuss 20th century Russian literature, which has achieved a unique development even from the perspective of world literary history. A comprehensive study was conducted. The key concepts (= working hypotheses) are ``differentiation, border crossing, and post-modernity.''
Through this, we were able to clarify the peculiarities of the development of 20th century Russian literature to some extent, and also a universal role it played in 20th century world literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二十世紀ロシア文学はソ連という特別な国家体制の下、特異な発展を遂げた。しかしその影響力は世界的に著しいものがあり、日本文学においても同様である。二十世ロシア文学の特殊性と普遍性を明らかにすることは、日本や東アジア、さらには世界の近代後発国の文学の発展についても知見を得られることになり、世界文学的な成果が得られた。
また、半ばは偶然であるが、2022年2月から始まったウクライナ戦争の背景を理解するために、近現代のロシア文学とウクライナ文学についての知見は社会的意義があった。