Formation and deconstruction of the "Alpine myth": the politics of cultural representation in the national integration of Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hayanagi Kazunori  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (70332856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増本 浩子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
川島 隆  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10456808)
中川 拓哉  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 博士研究員 (10829906)
中村 靖子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表象文化 / 西洋史 / 思想史 / 文化史 / スイス文化 / ヨーロッパ近現代史 / ヨーロッパ近現代文学 / 表象 / スイス / 文化の政治 / ヨーロッパ近現代文化 / 地域研究(ドイツ語圏) / スイス史 / 演劇 / 映画 / 小説 / 文化政策 / 文化表象 / ヨーロッパ史 / アルプス / 神話 / ヨーロッパ文化
Outline of Research at the Start
アルプス山脈が象徴する汎ヨーロッパ的性格は、西洋の集合的アイデンティティ形成に利用されてきた。本研究は超域的トポスとしてのアルプス表象の産出とその再領土化の試みとの葛藤を、主としてスイスの文学作品、映画、絵画といった文化的諸現象から辿る。18世紀のアルプスはヨーロッパ全域にとっての「崇高と美」の場所であったが、ナチスが己の正当化と聖別の目的で象徴的に領土化しようとした。他方、ナチスに対する抵抗の一環として、スイスはアルプスを「多様性のトポス」として再領土化した。つまりアルプス神話を問うことは、スイス国内のみならず、移民・難民問題、および域内統合に対する反動に揺れるEUを考えることでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cultural representations and political and academic discourses about the Alps as sources, this study demonstrates that the Alps are deeply related to the formation of Switzerland's collective identity.
As a federation of highly independent and linguistically and culturally diverse cantons, Switzerland sought to symbolically "territorialize" the Alps by self-defining itself as the "model of Europe." This study examined this hypothesis by focusing on the portrayal of Alpine nature by artists and intellectuals, the speeches of the Minister for Culture, Etter, the translation and adaptation of "Heidi," German mountain films, and Duerrenmatt's novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルプスを象徴的に「領土化」し、「多様性の中の統一」の空間として表象することは、現代のスイスの国際的イメージ形成に貢献した。しかし、この表象は同時に、戦間期から第二次世界大戦期のスイスにおける「ナチズムへの順応」の動きを隠蔽する作用も持っていた。それゆえ20世紀後半の小説家や劇作家によるアルプス表象は、アルプス神話を脱構築することを目指していた。この神話の功罪を問うことは、スイス国内の文化史にのみ関係するのではない。それは現代ヨーロッパのモットーでもある「多様性の中の統一」という理念と現実との間にある差異が生み出す諸問題の解明へとつながっている。