| Project/Area Number |
20H01249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
数森 寛子 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10588239)
真野 倫平 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30257232)
片岡 大右 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (30600225)
海老根 龍介 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40439500)
山崎 敦 中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (70510791)
中島 太郎 中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70802867)
辻川 慶子 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80538348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロマン主義 / フランス文学 / 政治 / 美学 / 歴史 / 哲学 / 科学史 / 宗教史 / ジャーナリズム / 比較文学 / 旅行記 / 科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランス革命後の十九世紀前半のフランス社会を席巻した文芸思潮ロマン主義に着目し、文学が政治、宗教、歴史、科学などの言説と渾然一体となっていた時代の文学の有様を探る。さらにそれが、世紀後半の先鋭的な文学において、他の知の領域とのつながりを切り捨てつつ、「純粋芸術」として特化していくプロセスを分析する。ロマン主義とそれに続くポストロマン主義の複雑な関係を再考することにより、従来の十九世紀フランス文学研究においては軽視されてきたロマン主義の復権を試みると同時に、文学と広義の政治との関係に歴史的観点から取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Romanticism, which has been a blind spot in the study of French literature in Japan, with the aim of reconsidering French 19th century literature as a whole in terms of its development and changes. We have tried to question the conventional view of literary history that emphasizes the disconnect between the first half and the second half of the 19th century, and to clarify how the budding of "modernity" in literature, which has been regarded as beginning with writers of the Second Empire (1852-1870) such as Flaubert and Baudelaire, was prepared in the Romanticism of the first half of the century. We were able to actively disseminate our results in both Japanese and French by holding international symposiums and public lectures inviting overseas researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロマン主義は十九世紀前半のヨーロッパ全体を席巻した芸術思潮であるが、特にフランスにおいては、前世紀末に起こったフランス革命の影響により、他国に比べて政治性が強かったのが特徴である。文学と政治がいまだ不可分であるというその雑種性ゆえに、フランス・ロマン主義は二十世紀後半の先鋭的な批評からはしばしば軽視される傾向があったが、二十一世紀に入ってむしろそのハイブリッドな文学のあり方が注目されるようになっている。本研究は、社会的動乱の中から生まれたフランス・ロマン主義の展開を精査することにより、混迷を極める現代社会にまで通じるその歴史的意義を探った。