Creation, Transmission, and Reception of Persian Historical Legends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kondo Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 修  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00733007)
山中 由里子  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (20251390)
菅原 由美  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80376821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペルシア語歴史物語 / 王書 / アレクサンドロス物語 / ハムザ物語 / 東南アジア / 西アジア / 南アジア / 歴史物語 / ペルシア語 / アレキサンドロス物語 / 王著 / ハーティム・ターイー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『ハムザ物語』『王書』『アレクサンドロス物語』などのペルシア語歴史物語
が、どのように生成し、アジアの各地にどのように伝播し、どのように受容されたかを、学際的に研究し、解明するものである。これらの物語は、古代西アジアの歴史を下敷きにして、民衆文学や語り物として、アジアの各地に広がった。その一つ『ハムザ物語』は、前近代のムスリム世界においてもっとも、多くの読者・聴衆をえた作品と言われている。この三作品には共通する要素も多く、似通った性格をもっているため、これらのさまざまな版を比較・対照しながら、時間・地域による物語の変容過程を明らかにして、当時のアジア社会の民衆の心性に迫るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how Persian historical romances such as "The romance of Hamza", "The Alexander Romance" and "The Book of Kings" were created, how they spread to other regions, and how they were accepted in those regions. These tales are based on ancient traditions and, to certain extents, have been Islamized, and Arabic language also played a major role in their creation. Oral culture, such as storytelling, played an important role in the spread of the tales, and not only the movement of books but also the migration of storytellers contributed to the spread of the romances. Southeast Asia showed more notable examples of acceptance, where in addition to translations from Persian, there were also original versions that freely expanded the tales, and it was observed that the romances were firmly incorporated into their own culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学研究は伝統的に国家単位、言語単位で行われてきたが、ペルシア語歴史物語を扱った本研究により、前近代、ヨーロッパ到達以前のアジアの諸言語・諸地域の間に文学を通じた文化の交流があり、主人公やプロットなどが伝播していく一方、それぞれ言語・地域で独自の発展があることが明らかとなった。特に『ハムザ物語』や『アレクサンドロス物語』の東南アジアにおけるあり方は、当時のグローバルとローカルの文化のあり方を示している。いわゆるグローバル化が大航海時代と組み合わされて論じられる場合が多いが、ヨーロッパを介さず、軍事征服をともなわなくても、生み出された交流のあり方は、世界の成り立ちを考える上で示唆に富む。