Visions of Crisis and Renewal: A Supra-Regional Study of the Worldliness of Fyodor Dostoevsky's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Ikuo  名古屋外国語大学, その他部局等, 学長 (00122359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 史人  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 准教授 (20772015)
甲斐 清高  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50367835)
野谷 文昭  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (60198637)
梅垣 昌子  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298635)
藤井 省三  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70156818)
高橋 健一郎  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (80364206)
齋須 直人  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80886292)
望月 哲男  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90166330)
番場 俊  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90303099)
越野 剛  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (90513242)
林 良児  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40123327)
沼野 充義  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 教授 (40180690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドストエフスキー / カタストロフィ / 再生 / 古儀式派 / テロリズム / グラフィックな想像力 / 表象文化 / 世界性 / 危機 / ウクライナ侵攻 / 終末論 / ロシア正教 / 幼児殺し / ボリス・ゴトゥノフ / アダプテーション / 危機の想像力 / 再生のヴィジョン / ニヒリズム / コロナ禍 / ゲルツェン / 『未成年』 / 無秩序 / プロスヴェシェーニエ
Outline of Research at the Start
ロシアの作家フョードル・ドストエフスキーの文学のもつ世界的意義について、「危機」の想像力と「再生」のヴィジョンをキー概念としつつ、主に2つの観点から解明する。Ⅰ、アレクサンドル二世暗殺を頂点とする19世紀ロシアの社会と人間が陥った危機の諸相とドストエフスキー文学の関連性を、歴史、宗教、文学、人間の観点から明らかにし、Ⅱ、「危機」の想像力と「再生」のヴィジョンが、世界諸地域の文学及び表象文化(映画、演劇、美術ほか)にどう受け継がれ、再生産されたかを明らかにする。後者の研究においては、「世界のドストエフスキー表象」と題するデータベース化を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to clarify the Russian writer Fyodor Dostoevsky's vision of "crisis" and "rebirth" in his literature from a transdisciplinary perspective. Specifically, we have clarified how the reality of crisis in various aspects of history (revolution, terrorism, plague), religion (church, archaic ritualism), literature (graphic imagination), and man (death, disease) was depicted, and how the vision of overcoming crisis and rebirth was presented. At the same time, with the aim of clarifying the global significance of Dostoevsky's literature, we have also clarified the reality of the reception of Dostoevsky in various regions of the world, mainly through attempts at remakes in music, film, and other representational arts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フョードル・ドストエフスキーは、19世紀の欧米作家の中で、現在でも最も熱心に読まれている作家の一人であり、彼が提出した一連の問題は、後世の文学、芸術、哲学、思想、社会評論に絶大な影響を与えた。2022年2月に勃発したウクライナ戦争では、その思想的背景をめぐって、彼の宗教観、歴史観が大きく参照されたが、本研究で得られた成果は、この問題の解明に一定程度の貢献を果たすことができた。また、本研究は、黒澤明やベルトルッチ、プロコフィエフら20世紀の芸術文化に対する彼の影響を明らかにするもので、個々の作品に対する鋭利なアプローチは、将来における表象文化全般の進化・発展に大きく寄与するものと考える。