Study on dynamics and a mechanism of language declination among young generations in Okinoerabu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 晶子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 特別研究員(RPD) (40815312)
冨岡 裕  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (90816505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危機言語 / 言語再活性化 / 社会言語学 / 方言 / 言語衰退 / 消滅危機言語 / 文法 / 言語使用ドメイン / 言語意識 / 言語変化 / 言語運用能力 / 奄美諸語 / 琉球諸語 / 奄美方言 / 言語推移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、奄美・沖永良部島の消滅危機言語コミュニティーにおいて、伝統知を失いつつある若年層話者の文法知識と運用能力、言語選択・使用のパターンを包括的に調査・記述し、そこに観察される体系性を言語に対する意識・心的態度に関連づけつつ多角的に分析する。それにより言語消滅プロセスの動態の把握とその変化を生み出すメカニズムの解明をめざす。本研究を通して得られる研究成果は、近年そのニーズが急激に高まっている言語再活性化活動を効果的に設計するための基盤的知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the traditional language and culture of Okinoerabu Island, aiming to uncover the factors and structures behind its rapid loss within society. Specifically, the research targeted the language use of the younger generation immediately following the fluent speakers, studying their knowledge of language structure, usage patterns, and attitudes. The study revealed variations in language use and shifts in linguistic consciousness within the community. These findings have been compiled into academic papers and disseminated through workshops and media engagements with the local community. Concrete suggestions for language revitalization were also made, laying a foundation for efforts to sustain the local language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沖永良部島における伝統言語の継承・保持の状況について、特に、言語を流暢に使う年代のすぐ下の若年層に焦点を当て、表向きの言語知識や運用能力だけでなく、言語を使う場面や、言語や言語を使うことに対する意識なども合わせて多面的に調査・分析した。今回の研究対象とした若年層話者たちは、言語知識・能力の面では十分に伝統言語を使うことをができるが、伝統言語を使うことが自然であると感じられる社会的環境の縮小、伝統言語を使うことに対する苦手意識やイメージなどが言語の使用・不使用に大きく関与している様子を見てとることができた。この研究の成果は今後の伝統言語再活性化活動設計に有意義な貢献をすると考えられる。