| Project/Area Number |
20H01260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 智香子 北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50466728)
長崎 郁 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (70401445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 言語学 / 古アジア諸語 / シベリア / 危機言語 / 文法 / 方言 / 語彙 / 記述言語学 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / チュクチ・カムチャッカ諸語 / ユカギール語 / セリクープ語 / シベリア先住民言語 / シベリア先住民諸語 / 記述文法 / 方言研究 / サモエード諸語 / シベリア先住民 / 基礎語彙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではシベリア先住民言語のうち、コリヤーク語およびアリュートル語、ユカギール語、セリクープ語を研究対象とする。いずれの言語も、すべての方言を含めた母語話者数が数十人から数百人程度の消滅の危機に瀕した言語であり、また、いずれの言語も複数の地域的変種(方言、あるいは同系言語)をもつが、比較的詳細な記述がなされているのは標準語の基礎となった1ないし2方言だけで、方言差の実態は不明である。 本研究では、これらシベリアの消滅の危機に瀕した言語の方言および下位方言について、既刊・未刊の言語資料を集積して詳細な語彙データベースを構築することで、語彙レベルでの方言差の実態を解明することをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted on the dialects of the Siberian indigenous languages Koryak, Alutor (Chukchi-Kamchatkan langugage family), Itelimen, and Yukagir, by (1) analyzing the existing data in terms of dialectal variations, (2) investigating unpublished dialectal materials and (3) constructing a dialectal lexical database based on the lexical data extracted from the textual materials . As a result, we clarified the actual situation of dialectal lexical materials for each language, and also clarified the characteristics of each dialect and the dialectal differences at the lexical level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で調査対象とするシベリア先住民言語は、主要ないくつかの言語・方言については比較的記述研究が進んでいるものの、それ以外の方言については包括的な記述がほとんど行われておらず、方言差の実態が不明である。調査・研究の進んでいない方言についての基礎資料を収集すること自体に大きな学術的意義がある。また、シベリア地域における諸言語の系統関係や類型論の研究は、既刊資料にのみ基づいて行われているのが現状であり、本研究により明らかにした希少方言の資料により、より精緻な研究を進めることが可能になったと言う点でも学術的な意義が大きい。