Propositional inferences driven by event semantics: Eye movements and EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Kentaro  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (80388751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANG Franklin  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60827343)
矢野 雅貴  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80794031)
小野 創  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90510561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理言語学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 日本語 / 文理解 / 事象意味論 / 語彙意味論 / 視線計測 / 命題間推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これをさらに進め,図3に示されるような,(i) 命題間推論がボトムアップでなく予測的になされる現象を,(ii) 動詞句の事象意味論がその推論のトリガーになるケースに焦点を絞り,(iii) 視線計測,および脳波測定といった実験パラダイムによって,(iii) 主に日本語と英語について検証し,言語理解においてどのようなタイミングでどのような推論が発動されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how event semantics invoke inference-based predictions in the real-time comprehension of sentences. In particular, we focused on how event semantics from verbs invoke predictive inferences and how non-explicit terms are subject to preference interpretation. In addition to the eye-tracking measures, a new Maze task methodology was developed to test inter-propositional inference. The results showed that there was no correlation with lexical semantic measures in terms of reaction times associated with the choice of the subject of the second sentence, but there was a correlation with the probability of the choice. This is a new result that suggests that a specific semantic component of verb semantics influences inter-propositional pragmatic reasoning in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の日常の言語理解は単に単語の意味や文法に基づくだけではなく、より大きなコンテキストにも多くを負っている。しかしそのコンテキストの理解には言語外の情報だけでなく、言語内の情報から発する推論が含まれる。本研究では2つの命題間の推論のうち、1文目の動詞の意味における「影響性」の成分(目的語がその動作によって影響を受けるかどうかという尺度)から、2文目の主語の選好される現象を明らかにした。