Analysis of children's communication behaviors based on a variety of of everyday conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Koiso Hanae  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30312200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 智世  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00361296)
遠藤 智子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40724422)
居關 友里子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70780500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども会話 / 日常会話 / 話し言葉コーパス / コミュニケーション行動 / 子どものコミュニケーション行動 / 日常場面の会話 / コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子どもを中心とする家庭を含む多様な場面・相手との会話を収録した上で、子どものコミュニケーション行動の発達過程を、成人のデータと比較しながら定量的・定性的に明らかにすることを目指す。言語コミュニケーションの中でも、質問応答・依頼・挨拶・呼びかけ・問い返し・あいづちといった談話行為に焦点をあてる。また子どもの言語コミュニケーション研究の活性化のために、収集したデータを対象とする映像を含めたコーパスの構築も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the developmental process of children's communicative behaviour based on their conversation data, emplying conversation and discourse analysis techniques. To capture children's communicative behaviour from multiple perspectives, we collected 50 hours of conversation data across diverse situations including video recordings, and annotated morphological and other information. Additionally, anonymization procedures were implemented during the study to facilitate the publication of the corpus in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の社会的・学術的貢献は、研究のために収集・整備した子ども会話データをコーパスとして一般公開する点に見出すことができる。従来の研究では、母子間会話が対象されることが多かった。しかし本研究では、日常生活における多様な場面・多様な相手との会話を収集し、動画付き子ども会話コーパスとして2024年度中に公開する。代表者が構築に携った成人中心の日常会話コーパスと接続させることで、コミュニケーションを含む言語の発達・変化の過程を、子どもから高齢者まで長期に渡り実証的に研究できる基盤を整備することができた。