Research on dvandvas from cross-linguistic viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masaharu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30254890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 雄一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70280352)
長野 明子  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90407883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords語形成 / 生成文法 / 英語史 / 言語比較 / 複合語 / 形態論 / 形態統語論 / 併合 / ラベル付け / 名づけ / 等位複合語 / 等位構造 / 外在化 / 言語接触
Outline of Research at the Start
英語では「becon and egg」というが、日本語では「ベーコンエッグ」となり、いわゆるdvandva型等位複合語と呼ばれる形式を持つことになる。つまり、日本語では「ベーコン&エッグ」、「ベーコンとエッグ」のように「&」や「と」といった等位接続をあらわす表現は用いない。本課題では、dvandva型等位複合語に着目して、ヒトが生得的に脳内にもつとされる言語間差異をもたらす仕組みを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained several research results worth mentioning. Firstly, we have clealy made a morphological and semantic distinction between coodinate compounds of appositive type like "singer-songwriter" and those of dvandva type like "Budapest" from a contrastive-linguistic point of view. It has been often pointed out that dvandvas are productive in Japanese, but not in English. However, we found that they prevail even in English with a coordinator "and," utilized as a linker. Secondly, a morphosyntactic strucure of dvandvas was identified on the basis of ideas on phrasal structures of coordinations developed in the literature. A coordination structure is a matter of debate in syntactic theorizing and we made a unique contribution to this issue with dvandvas. Thirdly, we made a diachronic investigation concerning dvandvas in OE and ME. For instance, a combination of constituents forming dvadnvas was considered in terms of prosody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は等位複合語を対象にした言語間比較を行い、複合語の構造と等位表現の構造を研究したものである。等位表現の構造は統語論において長く議論の的であったが、等位複合語という語も対象にすることにより、句と語の違い、品詞の違いを超えた一般的な観点から等位構造について提案を行った点が学術的意義となる。また、データにはレシピタイトル等、日常的に創造されるものも含まれ、言語学を社会に身近なものとして紹介した点も重要な点である。