Cultivating Practical Skills for Instructing Japanese Writing in Japanese Language Teacher Training and Development: From a Critical Thinking Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Michiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40372346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪根 由香里  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80327733)
副田 恵理子  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90433416)
脇田 里子  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20251978)
村岡 貴子  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
松岡 洋子  岩手大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60344628)
菅谷 奈津恵  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90434456)
布施 悠子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70782598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教員養成 / 日本語教師研修 / 教師教育 / 指導の難しさ / ライティング指導 / 書くことの指導 / 第二言語としての日本語 / 日本語教育 / 日本語教員研修 / 実践研究 / 授業開発 / 教材開発 / 教育支援 / 教育プログラム開発 / 教育内容 / 教育方法 / 定量分析 / 定性分析 / 書きことば / 日本語教員養成課程担当教員 / 日本語教員 / 教育実践 / 日本語教育学 / ライティング / 難しさ / 教師養成 / 日本語教員養成課程 / 第二言語 / ライティング教育 / 教師研修 / 専門能力開発 / 日本語教師養成 / 書く / 批判的思考
Outline of Research at the Start
ライティングは、大学・社会において重要でありながら、日本語教師養成・研修では十分に扱われておらず、苦手意識を持つ教師が少なくない。本研究では、この問題の解決に向けて、まず日本語教育を専攻する学生・日本語教師・担当教員を対象とした質問紙調査・インタビュー調査、またシラバス分析を通して現状と課題を究明する。次に、現状と課題をふまえて、養成・研修プログラム試案を作成し、その検証を行う。これらを通して養成段階の学生及び日本語教師自身の①ライティング能力と②ライティング教育実践能力のそれぞれの向上に必要な教育環境、教育的方法、リソースを明らかにし、上記①及び②を高める養成・研修プログラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop pedagogical content and methods of Japanese language teacher education; particularly, Japanese writing as a second language. Through quantitative and qualitative surveys, we clarified the types of difficulties in instructing Japanese writing perceived by university students in Japanese language teacher training programs, Japanese language teachers, and the professors in charge of these programs. Then, based on survey results, we developed and verified each instructional plan for teaching Japanese writing to the university students and language teachers. We incorporated critical thinking and focused on seven content areas: beliefs, paraphrasing, writing tasks, resource use, thinking tools, interculturality, and Japanese for specific purposes. The results reveal high overall comprehension and satisfaction with each class, confirming a reduction in teaching difficulties. Our study offers important insights into Japanese language teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第二言語としての日本語のライティング指導に関する調査研究と実践研究を通して日本語教師のライティング教育実践能力の育成に向けた養成・研修の教育内容と教育方法を実証的に探究した。日本語教師の養成・研修について検討する上で必要となる基礎研究が不足している中で、指導側が感じる難しさを定量的及び定性的に解明し、それをもとにライティング指導に焦点を当てた養成プログラムと研修プログラムの具体化を図った点が本研究の特色である。日本語教師の養成・研修で扱うライティング指導について検討した研究は他に例がなく、先駆的な研究であると言える。