Practice of language learning based on outreach to children and their families with foreign roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nanakida Atsushi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 健  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611197)
松井 剛太  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
岡花 祈一郎  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50512555)
大野 歩  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60610912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保幼小接続 / 外国に繋がる子ども / 多文化保育 / 特別支援教育 / 保育 / 外国語 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 多文化 / 日本語教育 / 子育て支援 / 認定こども園 / 海外にルーツのある子ども / 海外の幼児教育 / タブレットコミュニケーション / 外国にルーツのある幼児 / 海外にルーツを持つ家庭 / 言語指導 / 家庭支援 / 日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本に住んでいる外国籍や外国にルーツを持つ乳幼児・家庭の支援モデルの実施と保護者の変容を目的とし、タブレットを使った相互コミュニケーションプログラムを開発し試作を経て作成したカリキュラムを実施する。その効果の検証を行ったうえで支援モデルを提示する。ドイツにおいては、幼児期でのドイツ語促進教育が、保護者の良質な言語獲得と職業教育を確保し、労働市場でのチャンスを高める、とされる。本研究で提示された支援モデルを実施することで、就学前保育施設と家庭を繋ぐことで、保護者の就労や家庭生活の変容までフォロ-することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early childhood is a critical period for language acquisition. The emphasis on verbal communication skills in childcare practices for children with foreign roots and foreign nationals is considered to be an important issue that should be emphasized rather than after compulsory education, considering the impact on non-Japanese families, but it has not been implemented at present. In this study, we conducted a study to establish and demonstrate a support method using tablets and other means for the acquisition of language communication skills in young children with foreign roots, including foreign children, not only for the target children but also for non-Japanese families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国で育つなどして日本語が十分にできず、「日本語教育」が必要な公立高校生の中退率は1.27%で、日本語教育が必要な生徒は7倍以上の割合で中退していたことになる。また、高校からの進学率は平均の約6割で、就職する場合は平均の約9倍の確率で非正規の仕事だった。今後このような問題は教育問題に止まらず社会不安を助長し、更に拡大化するため早急の対応が求められる。