Establishment of Collaborative Environment to Fostering Retention of Foreign Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH AYA  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90377135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 玲子  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70313393)
舘岡 洋子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (10338759)
金 孝卿  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30467063)
神村 初美  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80764654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人労働者 / ケース学習 / 定着促進 / 協働 / 受け入れ環境 / ビジネスコミュニケーション / 就労 / 外国人就労者 / 環境整備 / ファシリテーション / ケース
Outline of Research at the Start
日本社会において外国人の雇用と定着に向けた企業の受け入れ環境が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、「実態調査」「教材作成」「教育・研修」を結びつけた学際的研究により、この課題に対する提言を行うことを目的とする。これまでの研究の発展と研究領域の拡大のために、海外ネットワークを形成しつつ、外国人労働者の受け入れと協働の可能性を探る。研究方法としては、①ケースメソッドを援用し、外国人労働の現場で生じる問題点の抽出とケース教材の作成。②ケース教材を中心とした教育・研修の実施およびその評価と改善。③送り出し国や外国人雇用の実績のある国での実態調査。④学会発表等を通じて情報の共有や提言を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make recommendations on issues through interdisciplinary research linking “fact-finding surveys,” “making of educational/business resources,” and “education and human-resource training,” in order to promote the development of an environment to facilitate the retention of foreign workers. We have been exploring the possibility of accepting and collaborating with foreign workers while forming a network beyond borders. Through this study, we have shown how companies and educators can collaborate, developed resources based on research results, and created and verified a training model using these resources. As a result, we can say that we have found a number of suggestions and feasibility for the retention of foreign nationals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人就労者の定着促進が急務であるという社会課題に対し、本研究は企業の環境整備のために、日本人社員(日本語母語話者)と外国籍社員(非母語話者)を対象とした協働型研修モデルを開発し、研修を受けた際の効果と変化を実証した。日本語学習の継続はもとより、母語話者がコミュニケーションの方法を変える意識をもち、それを実践していくことで、両者の歩み寄りが生まれ、職場環境の変容が見られた。教育面では、就労に対する日本語教育の課題を抽出し、複数の教師研修モデルを開発し、送り出し国とオンラインでつなぎ検証した。教師研修の重要性や、企業とつくる協働型日本語教育の必要性等について具体的な方策を公民官に対し提言した。