Development of a DDL Website to Assist English Grammar Acquisition for Tertiary, Secondary and Elementary School Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Chikako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
池田 周  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50305497)
物井 尚子 (山賀尚子)  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350527)
水本 篤  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
星野 由子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548735)
小山 義徳  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90546988)
石井 雄隆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ駆動型学習 / data-driven learning / DDL / コーパス / 探究的な学び / 気づき / 英文法 / KWIC / 英語教育 / 文法学習 / 探究的学習 / 帰納的学習 / 英文法の学習 / 探究的な学習 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 語彙・文法学習 / 英語の語彙・文法学習 / 思考力・判断力の育成 / 思考力・判断力 / 小中高生の英語学習 / DDL支援サイト
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度は,公開中の小学生用および中高生用のDDL支援サイトについて,1)インターフェースの改良,2)対訳付き教育用コーパスの拡大,3)自由に使えるDDLワークシートとDDL実践例の公開を行う。また,公開中の大学生用DDL支援サイト(SCoRE)について,4)多言語への対応,5)言語概念検索機能の追加を行う。さらに,6)異なる学年,英語力レベル,文法項目,学習スタイルにおけるDDLの効果を検証し,DDLに関わる教育変数を整理し,理論的枠組みのための基礎データを得る。加えて,7)DDLの導入と普及を促すために,中高生の英文法力を診断するテストを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DDL is a language learning method that combines a corpus (language database) with a corpus search tool. In this method, learners are exposed to a variety of example sentences and learn in an exploratory way by noticing language rules on their own. The use of DDL is expanding overseas. In this study, we constructed a bilingual learning corpus with English sentences and their Japanese translations, and we released an easy-to-use web-based DDL system equipped with various sub-tools and learning tools. As a result, the DDL method seamlessly connects English language learning for students from elementary school to university. Additionally, a DDL tool for phonological awareness and introductory and beginner-level corpora that can be used to create teaching materials has been made available. All tools are available without registration, free of charge, and all English text contained within the tool is copyright-free.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法力は外国語習得の基礎であるが,その指導は教師主導型が主流である。一方,DDLは学習者が多様な英文用例を見て・聞いて,共通する規則に気づいて学ぶ学習者主導型の学びである。DDLはメタ分析の結果から効果が検証されている。本研究では,多彩なサブツールと学習の定着を確認するクイズ(評価テスト)を備えたWeb DDLシステムを公開した。具体的には,小学生用の「eDDL」と「英語の音となかくよくなろう」,中高生用の「hDDL」,初級大学生用の「SCoRE」,また,教材作成に使えるコーパス「BES Search」である。本研究で公開したWeb DDLシステムによって,探究的な英語学習が可能となった。