Contrastive interlanguage analysis of French, Japanese and Turkish based on language variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yuji  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20204703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 新  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00526270)
Detey Sylvain  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00548927)
矢頭 典枝  関西学院大学, 国際教育・協力センター, 教授 (10512379)
梅野 毅  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助手 (10722340)
秋廣 尚恵  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60724862)
近藤 野里  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70759810)
石川 慎一郎  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
杉山 香織  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00735970)
吉村 大樹  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80522771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 話しことばコーパス / 対照中間言語分析 / 学習者言語コーパス / 第2言語習得 / 言語変異 / 学習者言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では先行する科研Bにおいて開発された各言語のマルチタスク調査法に基づく調査を行う。タスクは文体的に異なる、1.反復、2.読み上げ、3.テキスト朗読、4.インタビュー、5.自由会話、6.作文、の6つである。これらのタスクを学習者に課して調査を行い、フランス語、日本語、トルコ語について学習者言語コーパスを構築する。
さらに言語類型と学習者言語の関係についても考察を行うが、とりわけ学習者ごとに異なる変異形が観察されることから、母語話者と学習者の文体的変異に考慮しながら、コーパス言語学と変異理論等の知見を基に、より精密な対照中間言語分析を行い、学習者言語を量的・質的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, native speaker data and learner language data were contrasted and analyzed using the method of Contrastive Interlanguage Analysis (CIA). At the phonetic level, learners' language features were analyzed in terms of segmental features, accentuation and fluency. At the morphological and lexical levels, studies were conducted on past tense usage, characteristic vocabulary, lexical knowledge and some discourse markers. Each study was reported in six research meetings and published as articles in research journals. During the Grant-in-Aid period, researchers from Japan and abroad were invited to give twelve different lectures. Four international workshops were held during FY2022-23 to provide young researchers with opportunities to present their research and to meet with foreign research institutions about joint research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、英語・日本語に関する学習者言語の研究は盛んであるが、本科研費プロジェクトが扱うフランス語やトルコ語については、まだまだ欧米の研究に遅れを取っている。本プロジェクトは、そうした状況に風穴を開けるととともに、従来あまり行われてこなかった、言語変異を分析するための多言語に応用可能な調査プロトコルを採用しつつ対照中間言語分析を行った。このことには学術的意義があると考える。本研究をさらに精緻化することによって、日本語を母語とする学習者に特徴的な言語特徴を明らかにすることができ、その研究成果を言語教材や教育手法に応用・還元することは、重要な社会的意義があると言えよう。