Systematizing and generating policy evidence of English education research through standardizing of an outcome variable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Watari Yoichi  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90509241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英樹  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
浦野 研  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20364234)
工藤 洋路  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60509173)
草薙 邦広  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (60782620)
寺沢 拓敬  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80772706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成果変数 / 規格化 / 英語教育 / 体系化 / エビデンス / 政策的エビデンス / 英語教育研究
Outline of Research at the Start
開発を計画しているテストの最終形は,根岸・村越(2012)や文科省委託事業・中学校・高等学校における英語教育の抜本的改善のための指導方法等に関する実証研究(静岡大学, 2019),平成31年度全国学力・学習状況調査等で使用されている筆記談話完成課題をテストフォーマットとし,11の文法項目毎に2項目配置された,全22項目から構成される。パネル調査への応用ができるように,項目反応理論によって等価された3フォームを備え,移行期前に小学校高学年のみ外国語活動を行なっていた中学3年生(2020 G9)と新学習指導要領並みに時間数を確保していた地域の中学3年生とに実施して政策的エビデンスの創出事例とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary focus of this research was to address the prevailing challenge within English education research, namely the disorderly proliferation of outcome variables in treatment effect evaluations, which hampers the provision of policy-relevant evidence to society. To overcome this, we developed a standardized outcome variable for English education research, the "Common Grammar Test," with the following key features: (a) multiple equivalent forms, (b) measurement targeting from middle school students to university students, and (c) reflection of aspects of productive capacity. We created three forms of the test from a pool of 176 items, conducted surveys with over 3,500 individuals from 17 middle schools, high schools, and universities, and ensured conditions for examining its reliability and validity were met.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性の1つは,広く社会に還元すべく研究・調査用として正当な手続きによって構成されたテストを開発したことである。英語教育研究では,正当な心理測定的手続きによって構成されたテストおよび尺度は多くないが、規格化された成果変数を使用することによって、新規に同種の成果変数を開発する余剰コストを大きく削減できる。さらに規格化された成果変数があれば,教育実践者は教育実践のデータを提供することによって研究への貢献が十分可能になる。これは,オープンサイエンスともいわれる現代科学の潮流とも合致し,新しい研究領域の創出につながる可能性をもつ。