Development and Analysis of Evaluation Dataset for Learner Corpus Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin'ichiro  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 書き言葉 / 話し言葉 / アジア圏 / 評価 / テスティング / 母語話者中心主義 / 学習者コーパス研究 / 産出評価 / ルーブリック / 分析的評価 / 全体的評価 / 自動採点 / ICNALE / 発話 / 作文 / 計量モデル / 自動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,①学習者作文・発話に対する国際評価データ(ICNALE Rating Module)の収集・公開・分析,②ELF話者判断に基づくGWSの事例抽出,③GWSの言語特性抽出(低評価サンプルと有意差を示す特性のうち,汎L1的特性を抽出),④言語指標によるGWS推定モデル開発(語彙頻度等の説明変数から目的変数としての評価値を推定する回帰モデルと高低評価サンプルを区別する判別モデルを作成),⑤現場で活用できるGWS目標設定(学習段階別に予測される各指標値の量的位置付けを示し,教師による評価,学習者による自己診断を補助する資料としてフィードバックする)の5点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we collected evaluation data of Asian learners' L2 English outputs (140 speeches/essays) from 160 raters with varied backgrounds in terms of L1, nationality, occupation, and English proficiency. The collected data was released as the ICNALE Global Rating Archive, which is one of the world's largest rating data sets. After the release of the initial versions (v1.0 and v2.0), the ICNALE GRA v2.1 was released in March 2024. The data were used to publish a book (2023) and articles in several overseas journals (2023-2024).Also, international symposia were organized (2020/2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は3点に要約できる。1点目は、研究者が広く共有できるリソースとして、評価データセットが公開されたことである。本データはL2学習者研究の発展に寄与しうる。2点目は、少数の母語話者が決定していたL2産出の評価の現場に、非母語話者を含む世界の英語使用者の集合知という新概念を導入したことである。従来の評価研究に内在していた母語話者中心主義を批判的に再考させる契機となりうる。3点目は、従来の学習者コーパス研究、とくに、中間言語対照分析(CIA)において、絶対的参照基準とされていた母語話者産出に代え、多数の評価者によって共通して支持される非母語話者産出を新基準にする可能性を示したことである。