Assessing reproducibility in foreign language education research and creation of new research domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kida Shusaku  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00611807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣森 友人  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30448378)
山内 優佳  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40781365)
草薙 邦広  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (60782620)
磯田 貴道  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70397909)
大和 知史  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80370005)
水本 篤  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
星野 由子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548735)
徳岡 大  高松大学, 発達科学部, 講師 (80780642)
亘理 陽一  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90509241)
石井 雄隆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語教育 / 再現可能性 / 追試
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語教育の研究結果は,教え方や教材の選択など,実際の教育場面における意思決定に直接的に影響を与えるものである。そのため,過去の研究結果が同じ研究手続きによって再現されるかどうかを確かめることは重要な研究上の営みとなる。本研究は,外国語教育の主要な研究領域(4技能,文法指導,語彙学習,動機づけ,学習方略)における代表的な先行研究の追試を行い,その再現可能性を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the reproducibility of the results of major previous studies in various fields of foreign language education research. Although it is important in empirical research to examine the reproducibility of the results of previous studies, such attempts have been insufficient so far in this field.
In this study, we examined the reproducibility and previous studies using the Bayesian analysis framework. As a result, it was shown that, although there were some minor cases where the original research results were not reproduced, most of the major research results were reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語教育に関する研究結果は、現実の教育場面における意思決定に直接的に結びつく可能性があるため、研究結果の再現可能性を問うことは研究の本質そのものである。本研究プロジェクトの結果、外国語教育研究においては、様々な領域で先行研究の主要な結果は再現されることが示された。これらの先行研究で用いられている研究方法は、各領域で一般的な研究手法であることから、本プロジェクトで再現可能性を検証する対象とはなっていない他の先行研究においても、同様の結果が得られることが期待でき、現実の教育実践における意思決定に有効な情報を提供しているであろうことが示された。