Long-Term Impacts of Studying Abroad in a Third-Language Environment: Enhancing Life Skills in a Multilingual and Multicultural World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Miyuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60241147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌倉 義士  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80613976)
水本 篤  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
秋山 友香  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40825072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第3言語留学 / オンライン留学 / 多言語主義 / 生きる力 / 第3言語留学 / 留学のライティングへの効果 / 留学の長期的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、第2、第3の言語を学ぶ留学が大衆化し、留学の効果を検証する研究も増えてきた。特に、多言語社会であるEUでは、留学による第3言語への影響を調査した研究も多い。しかし、多言語主義(言語は「資源」であり、人は知り得た全ての言語を目的に応じて最も効果的に使う)に立った第1、第2、第3言語全ての長期的変化と相互の影響を調査した研究は少ない。特に書き言葉を対象とした研究は、皆無である。本研究は、日本人学習者を対象とし、第1、第2、第3言語の書き言葉へ相互影響だけではなく、国際的指向性や職業選択への影響を長期的かつ大規模に調査する、国内外に類を見ない試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the relationship between the perceptions of students who participated in online study abroad programs due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which prevented them from studying abroad in person, and the improvement of their target language skills. The methodology includes self-assessments of the four language skills in the target language after the online study abroad program, combined with objective measures such as TOEIC scores for L2 English and HSK scores for L3 Chinese. Additionally, a correspondence analysis was conducted to extract characteristic words from introspective descriptive comments.
The results revealed that online study abroad is not merely a substitute for in-person study abroad but a unique learning experience with its own benefits. Specific language learning strategies developed within the constraints of online study abroad, representing a complex psychological learning experience where the second language and the third language interacted intricately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コロナ禍におけるオンライン留学の教育的および心理的意義を明らかにする点で学術的に重要である。結果は、従来の対面留学に代わるものとしてだけでなく、オンライン留学が独自の教育効果を持つことを示している。特に、制約の中で発展する新たな言語学習方略や、L2(英語)とL3(中国語)が相互に影響し合う複雑な学習体験が示唆している点で重要である。又、オンライン教育の有効性を再評価し、言語教育プログラムの設計において、「オンラインでの第3言語圏への留学」という新たな視点を提供する。さらに、コロナ禍における教育の柔軟性の重要性を社会に認識させる一助となり、オンライン学習の普及と質の向上に貢献する。