Optimizing Second Language Vocabulary Instruction with Aptitude-Treatment Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2021-2023)
Meikai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Akira  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50779626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 語彙指導 / メタ分析 / 適性処遇交互作用 / 適性 / 言語不安 / 外国語学習不安 / 心理測定 / 第二言語習得 / 自然言語処理 / 語彙 / 心理尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は若手研究B「言語統計解析モデルに基づく英語語彙指導の最適化」の発展課題である。研究の目的は,様々な英語語彙指導法をデータベース化し,学習者の適性に応じて学習成果を最大化する支援システムを構築することである。特に,どのような学習者がどのような英語語彙指導法に対して最も高い学習効率を示すのか(適性処遇交互作用)をメタ分析により明らかにし,最適な指導法に学習者を割り当てるための診断システムをデータベースに統合する。このような学習支援システムの妥当性を評価することで,英語語彙指導における適性処遇交互作用を包括的に説明する理論的枠組みと,エビデンスに基づく英語語彙指導プログラムの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to create a database of English vocabulary teaching methods and to construct a support system that maximizes learning outcomes according to learners' aptitudes. A meta-analysis was conducted to determine which learners showed the highest learning efficiency for which teaching methods. Furthermore, a diagnostic system with a psychometric scale was incorporated into the database to assign learners to the most appropriate teaching method. By evaluating the validity of such a learning support system, this study proposed a theoretical framework that comprehensively explains the aptitude-treatment interaction in English vocabulary teaching and an evidence-based English vocabulary learning program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,過去の膨大な一次研究を系統化することで,個々の研究成果に囚われず,統一的な指標から指導の効果を評価できるメタ分析を用いた。適切なメタ分析から得られた知見は,エビデンスに基づく実践の枠組みにおいて,最も妥当性の高い証拠として扱われる。英語語彙指導に関するメタ分析の結果が得られたことで,学習者の個性に応じた指導が求められる外国語教育においては,学習者個々人の適性を正確に把握し,研究のエビデンスに基づく指導法を選択していくことが可能になったと言える。