Elucidating the Mechanism of "Motivation Contagion" in English Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hiromori Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30448378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐村 亮  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40584090)
田中 美津子  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70732840)
三ツ木 真実  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (80782458)
吉村 征洋  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90524471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語学習 / 動機づけ / エンゲージメント / ペアワーク / グループワーク / グループダイナミックス / やる気
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,英語学習のやる気(動機づけ)が伝染するメカニズムを解明することである。ペア/グループ活動に焦点を当て,学習者の動機づけが変化/発達するプロセスを複数の研究手法を組み合わせ統合的に記述/分析する。本研究は,やる気が伝染するとはどのような心理学的現象なのか,やる気が伝染する背景にはどのような認知/情意/行動的要因があるのかを明らかにするとともに,やる気の伝染を意図した実験授業(教育介入)を実施し,その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms through which motivation for learning English is transmitted. By focusing on pair/group activities, this research integrated multiple methodologies to describe, analyze, and consider how learners’ motivation evolves and develops. In creating an environment where learners actively engage in pair/group work while mutually enhancing each other’s motivation, various factors need to be considered. Findings from this study suggest that factors such as leadership, collaborative learning, group division, and individual/collective efficacy are particularly important in the design of learning activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の英語授業では,コミュニケーション活動を重視した教育が進んでいる。具体的には,生徒が主体となって学ぶ協同学習やタスクを用いた指導が取り入れられ,ペアやグループでの活動が増加している。この傾向は言語習得には有効だが,コミュニケーション中心の授業に不安を感じる生徒も少なくない。そのため,うまくいかないペアやグループの問題点や成功しているペアやグループの特徴を明らかにすることができれば,より効果的な指導法の開発に寄与し,動機づけ研究の発展にもつながる。本研究の成果は,学校教育における学びの充実と学習環境の創出に対して有益な示唆を提供すると考えられる。