New Foci on Overseas Language Diffusion and the "Localist" Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Ken'ichiro  椙山女学園大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (40386561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 智子  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80712174)
市嶋 典子  秋田大学, 高等教育グローバルセンター, 准教授 (90530585)
仲 潔  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
二村 洋輔  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50908382)
W Petruschak  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60176576)
松山 智恵子  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40257572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対外言語普及 / 現地主義アプローチ / 言語政策 / 消滅危機言語 / アーカイブズ / 現地主義 / 韓国 / 米国 / 英国 / 沖縄 / ウイルタ / 中国 / マレーシア / ドイツ / シリア
Outline of Research at the Start
諸国家が自国の言語を海外に普及させようとする施策・活動(対外言語普及)に関する既存研究の理念・方法論を整理した上で、対外言語普及の新たな事例として、①中国の「孔子学院」に対する普及先(現地)の受容/反発プロセスと「シャープパワー」脅威論、②韓国の「世宗学堂」の進出が対韓認識の変化と現地コリアンコミュニティに及ぼす影響について詳らかにし、③対外言語普及の「現地主義アプローチ」の可能性と課題を討究する。
「グローバルに展開される対外言語普及」を促進/制約する「ローカルな環境・条件」を問う意義を検討し、対外言語普及研究における現地主義アプローチの理論的、方法論的、倫理的な課題と展望を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was affected by the spread of COVID-19 from the beginning, necessitating a substantial alteration in the strategy to conduct the research. The main research results encompass the following: changes in South Korean society and TOPIK; the activities of the Sejong Institute in Japan and the UK; the position of Confucius Institute in linguistic polysystem of Malaysia; the British Council's language policy and English education in Japan; Japanese language education and learners in Syria; German foreign language dissemination policy; Swedish language education and citizenship;The Korean Literature Translation Project Planned by Hungarians during the Korean War, and English policy in Okinawa during the US occupation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、対外言語普及における「現地主義」アプローチによる研究成果・事例を具体的に、かつ豊富に提示することで、対外言語普及研究における新たな視座を提供することができたことが挙げられる。
また当初、言語政策学の研究者のグループで開始した本研究であるが、研究過程において比較教育学、日本語教育学、消滅危機言語研究、デジタルアーカイブ学の研究者・実務家の参画を得ることができ、より広範な学術的、社会的取り組みに結び付ける契機とすることができた。