A Comparative International Study for Developing a Model of Language-Learning Strategies in Plurilingual Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Keisuke  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (10425027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 龍生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30613369)
関山 健治  中部大学, 人間力創成教育院, 准教授 (40331186)
王 林鋒  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (70806322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複言語教育 / 複文化教育 / 学習方略 / 自律学習 / 英語教育 / 中国語教育 / フランス語教育 / 辞書引き学習 / 複言語主義 / 複言語学習 / 学習方略モデル / 外国語教育 / 国際比較教育 / 欧州共通言語参照枠 / イギリスにおける言語教育 / シンガポールにおける言語教育 / 多言語教育 / 共通学習方略モデル / 欧州言語共通参照枠 / 第二言語教育 / 第三言語教育 / 中学校英語教育 / 高等学校中国語教育 / 日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校外国語教育が日本で本格的に始まった。一方で言語学習に対する動機づけや学習方略の問題は課題として残されたままである。本研究は、複言語学習において国や言語を超えた言語間共通学習方略モデルとして期待される「辞書引き学習」に期待される動機づけと学習方略の有効性について、国際比較教育実践を通して明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、①日本、イギリス、シンガポールの学校においてJBモデルを導入し、②第一言語学習、第二言語学習、第三言語学習の実践からデータ収集を行い、③データ分析を通して、JBモデルの動機付けと方略の有効性について明らかにし、④汎用的言語間共通学習方略モデルを確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progression of global society has led to a growing interest among language educators in bilingualism and multilingualism and language autonomy learning. Therefore, we have developed a 'generic vocabulary learning strategy model' based on the concepts of 'multi-language and multi-cultural competence' and 'autonomous learning' of the CEFR (Common European Framework for Reference of Languages), which has influenced the framework of language education theory internationally. Aiming to construct an autonomous 'general-purpose vocabulary learning strategy model', the 'dictionary drawing learning' was introduced, experimented and verified in three countries in Europe (UK) and Asia (Japan and Singapore), which have early childhood education to higher education, multiple language education and multiple different cultures, with the aim of developing a 'JB model' of 'dictionary drawing learning'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会の進展で言語教育の在り方が議論される中で、一国の中で様々な言語と文化が通用する社会から、一人一人の中に複数の言語能力や複数の文化への理解がある社会への転換が欧州評議会で議論され、CEFRが示された。しかしながら、欧州以外のCEFRの受容は、評価枠組みのみを断片的に受容するのみであり、その中核的な概念である「複言語・複文化主義」や「自律学習」は十分に咀嚼されていない。こうした問題を打開するために、様々な国や言語や学校種を乗り越えて国際社会で汎用的に用いることができる「共通語彙学習方略モデル」の開発を行った。こうした比較研究は学術的に他に類を見ず、国際社会的には、大きな意義を有する。