Fundamentals and developments for Chinese diplomatics based on an analysis of historical papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 雅史  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
片山 章雄  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10224453)
辻 正博  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30211379)
矢野 正隆  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 助教 (80447375)
森脇 優紀  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任助教 (90733460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国古文書学 / 料紙分析 / 敦煌文献 / トルファン文書 / 群際接合 / トゥルファン文書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文字情報偏重から脱却し、文書に使用される紙(料紙)自体を精緻に観察・分析して得られるデータを集積し、様々な角度から中国古文書を検討する。料紙の相対的な前後関係や紙種・用途などの相互関係を明らかにすることで、古文書の真贋判定や時代確定、断片接合などへの応用が可能となる。文字情報や文書の表面観察による従来の手法による研究成果が、個々の研究者の「感覚」に依拠しがちであったのに対し、料紙分析の手法による本研究の成果は、定量データに基づく「客観的で検証可能」なものである。本研究では、中国古文書研究の革新のために、その出発点となる中国古文書学の基盤整備とそれを応用した個別研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the precedent of Japanese diplomatics (paleography), we attempt to gather various quantitative and qualitative data on the paper of Chinese historical documents by means of 1. organoleptic observation, 2. measurement of physical quantities, 3. optical observation. Quantitative data is more objective and verifiable; thus, this can complement traditional research methods based on the theory of Chinese diplomatics (paleography). Future research on Chinese historical documents and the systematization of Chinese diplomatics require a fusion of micro and macro perspective research. The former is the research based on the analysis of data obtained from such paper surveys. The latter, on the other hand, refers to the clarification of the philosophy and institutional framework background of the historical document system. To achieve this objective, we tried to accumulate basic data by paper surveys in Japan and abroad, mainly at the Bibliotheque Nationale de France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国学におけるこれまでの料紙研究は、典籍研究や古写本研究の延長上にあるのものが主流を占めていた。これに対して本研究では、古文書学の体系構築を射程に入れて調査を企画した点で新しい試みであった。COVID-19や国際紛争、代表者の病気療養などから調査は当初計画通りには進まず、得られた成果を中国古文書学の体系に位置づけるまでには至らなかった反面、文書の内容、文書の用途、文書の機能、紙の種類を連関させて研究することの重要性について一石を投じることができた。
また、オンライン講座やデジタルミュージアムを通じて研究成果を一般にわかりやすく発信したことで、世界史的視野からの紙への理解を促す役割を果たせた。