Studies on the Archaeological Site of the so-called "Villa of Augustus" in Somma Vesuviana and its Cultural History. A Case of Reconstructing Memories of Classical Antiquity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Mariko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80262062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 俊一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (70159606)
杉山 浩平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60588226)
日向 太郎 (園田太郎)  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40572904)
芳賀 京子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80421840)
松田 陽  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00771867)
奈良澤 由美  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 教授 (60251378)
中川 亜希  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80589044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代ヴィラ遺跡 / 古代ローマ / 西洋考古学 / イタリア文化史 / 火山 / 古代 / 考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
南イタリア・ヴェスヴィオ山麓は紀元後1世紀の火山噴火で埋没したポンペイ等の古代都市が発見され、近代考古学・古代史研究の礎が築かれた「領域 (イタリア語 territorio)」である。本研究計画は(I)2002年以来東京大学が当地域で行うソンマ・ヴェスヴィアーナ古代ヴィラ遺跡調査を総括し、(II) 歴史学、美術史、パブリック・アーケオロジー、文献学、文化史の専門家である分担研究者が協働し、当該「領域」の「古代の記憶」に位置付ることで新たな知見を獲得し、(III)国際シンポジウム等を通して文化遺産の研究・保存活用をめぐる国際的議論において、広く統合的人文知の新たな展望と社会的役割を呈示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with the Mediterranean Area Research Division of the Global Area Research Institute, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, we have conducted the latest archaeological research, including the new excavated areas since 2021, and integrated the results of the groundbreaking archaeological survey in 2023 with this project. As for research on the cultural history of “ancient memory” at the foot of Mount Vesuvius, we have deepened the study of the history of archeology since the 18th century, the history of the oblivion and the recovery of “memory” due to natural disasters, and the religious art, and the rituals. The research was completed by extending the period of the collection of materials, research activities, and study meetings that had to be canceled due to the Corona disaster from 2020 to 2022. It was also completed by holding the final international symposium, incorporating a comparative historical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「古代の記憶」の回復をめぐり、近年の考古学的調査と共同研究の成果をもとに、パブリック・アーケオロジーの知見を活かした考察を深め、実践的提言と社会連携を目標とした。2024年3月に最終成果発表として国際シンポジウム を開催、総合的に発信した。現在、国際的に認知されることを目標に、講演録刊行を検討中である。遺跡現場での将来的研究の継続、保存継承の可能性とその展望について、現地の研究者や自治体関係者、文化財保護監督局と議論を深めた。学術的成果とあわせて国際的社会連携として、ネット上の新たな資料・動画の公開と、記者発表の準備を進めた(記者会見は4月17日に開催し、ネット上の発信も行っている)。