| Project/Area Number |
20H01302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
趙 怡 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10746481)
藤野 志織 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40908844)
井口 淳子 大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50298783)
森本 頼子 名古屋音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (50773131)
野澤 丈二 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (90742966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 上海史 / フランス租界 / 文化交流 / 日仏関係 / ル・ジュルナル・ド・シャンハイ / 西洋音楽史 / ラジオ放送 / グローバル文化史 / 上海 / 比較文化 / 東アジア近代史 / ポストコロニアル研究 / 租界史 / 日仏中 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
上海フランス租界(1849~1943)を結節点とする日本・フランス・中国三か国間の文化交流の実態を明らかにする。1920年代から50年代にかけての時期を対象に、フランス外交史料館所蔵の史料を中心に、中国国内の档案館・図書館所蔵の関係史料、上海発行の新聞・雑誌、日仏会館や旧関西日仏学館所蔵の資料など、従来の上海租界史研究ではほとんど利用されていなかった仏語資料を調査・分析する。それによって、パリ・リヨンなどフランスの都市と、上海・長崎・大阪・京都・東京など東アジアの都市が、上海フランス租界を介して相互に結びつき、文学や諸芸術の分野で人的交流を活発に行い、互いに影響を与えていた事実を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the French Concession in Shanghai, which has been overlooked in conventional studies of Shanghai history, and clarifies the details of cultural and artistic activities of that time using a variety of sources, including official documents, newspapers, and personal writings. In particular, Charles Grosbois, who was the Superintendent of Education of the French Concession and after the war served as the director of French Institute Kansai-Kyoto, was positioned as a person who embodied the cultural exchange between France, Japan and China, and his personal history was demonstratively clarified. Another distinctive feature of this study is the active utilization of Le Journal de Shanghai to analyze Grosbois' music criticism and the radio programs he was involved in. The three years of research came to fruition as the publication of Invitation to the French Concession in Shanghai: Cultural Exchange between France, Japan and China, Bensei Shuppan, January 2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果である『上海フランス租界への招待』は、上海フランス租界についての専門書として世界初である。従来の上海史研究は共同租界に偏っており、英米を中心とする金融・貿易都市としての面が多く論じられてきた。本研究はそれらとは一線を画し、文化・芸術の実態や人々のライフスタイルに着目することで、東アジアにおける近代文化の中心としての上海のイメージを新たに構築した。さらに、上海フランス租界が中国近代文化の発展に与えた影響や、日本におけるフランス文化受容との関係性を分析し、日仏中三か国の都市を結ぶ文化的ネットワークを描出することに成功した。